Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was sued in a "Civil Case" in March with interogotories,

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10008
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast answers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
very quick response. very satisifed
Positive
Very helpful & I'm able to move forward.
Positive
fast response, thank you
Positive
Thank you for the quick response
Positive
Thank you so much for putting my mind at ease. If you lived in my town I would...
Positive
I was skeptical at first but this was exactly the kind of service I needed:...
Positive
Good prompt answer but I don't really like the fact that you can't use it as...
Positive
Very happy with the service. I thought we could send our own affidavit and proof...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I was sued in a "Civil Case" in March with interogotories, answer due 4/8 by attorney.

Today I was served with a "Deposition Subpoena at the end of May for 2 days or more" and
to provide more documents...Now is this 'LEGAL" IN CALIFORNIA?

I have an attorney, shouldn't he get ALL documents?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
your service once, answer contradicory to me. my attorney not available.

Submitted: 409 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied409 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi and thank you for using JustAnswer!

I am sorry to learn of your experience. Please clarify: has your attorney filed his/her appearance in the case to let the other attorney and court know that s/he is representing you?

Customer replied409 days and 13 hours ago.

He has called the "Plaintiffs Attorney", my attorney has until Tues 4/8 to file answer.

 

What will happen if I do not appear for a "Deposition Subpoena?

Customer replied409 days and 13 hours ago.

He has called the "Plaintiffs Attorney", my attorney has until Tues 4/8 to file answer.

 

What will happen if I do not appear for a "Deposition Subpoena?

 

Shouldn't my Attorney receive all documents?????

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied409 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you. A telephone call is not sufficient for your attorney. This is why items are still being served on you.

Only when your attorney files its appearance with the court, then the plaintiff's attorney will start directing materials to/through your attorney.

If you do not appear for the deposition subpoena, then they can seek an order to show cause against you for contempt of court.

Be sure to give the subpoena to your attorney for follow-up.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

Please let me know if there is anything else I can provide to give you excellent service!"

Customer replied409 days and 13 hours ago.

Miss Umphrey,

 

Could I go to "JAIL" if I do not appear at a "Deposition Subpoena"....

 

Sorry, but your answer "contradicts" Brandon M. He said "a defendent DOES NOT

GET A "DEPOSITION SOBPOENA" IN A CIVIL CASE....Sobpoena's are served on peo

ple for the case but NOT THE "DEFENDENT"

 

 

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied409 days and 13 hours ago.

If the judge finds you in contempt of court, you can be held in jail until you agree to testify at the deposition. That is called civil contempt of court.

Customer replied409 days and 13 hours ago.

Miss Umphrey,

 

Could I go to "JAIL" if I do not appear at a "Deposition Subpoena"....

 

Sorry, but your answer "contradicts" Brandon M. He said "a defendent DOES NOT

GET A "DEPOSITION SOBPOENA" IN A CIVIL CASE....Sobpoena's are served on peo

ple for the case but NOT THE "DEFENDENT"

 

Ms Umphrey,

 

If I go, could I just plead the 5th for ALL questions???

 

 

Customer replied409 days and 13 hours ago.

Miss Umphrey,

 

Could I go to "JAIL" if I do not appear at a "Deposition Subpoena"....

 

Sorry, but your answer "contradicts" Brandon M. He said "a defendent DOES NOT

GET A "DEPOSITION SOBPOENA" IN A CIVIL CASE....Sobpoena's are served on peo

ple for the case but NOT THE "DEFENDENT"

 

Ms Umphrey,

 

If I go, could I just plead the 5th for ALL questions??? "The DEPOSITION IN QUESTION IS AT AN ATTORNES OFFICE NOT THE COURT.....THERE IS STILL CONFUSION

BETWEEN TWO ATTORNIES FROM YOUR SERVICE.....PER BRANDON M. HE SAID

AGAIN, I REPEAT..PER CALIFORNIA LAW, NO "DEPOSITION SUBPOENA" CAN BE

SERVED ON A DEFENDENT, WHO IS CORRECT????

 

 

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied409 days and 13 hours ago.

I'm not sure if you saw my earlier answer.

I'll try it again. If the judge finds you in contempt of court, you can be held in jail until you agree to testify at the deposition. That is called civil contempt of court.

If the answer to a deposition question would result in you admitting to a crime, then you can assert the Fifth Amendment and refuse to answer the question.

If the answer to the deposition question would result in you revealing legal advice given to you by your personal attorney, you can refuse to answer the question based upon attorney-client privilege.

Otherwise, you have to answer all other questions.

Customer replied409 days and 13 hours ago.

 

 

THERE IS STILL CONFUSION

BETWEEN TWO ATTORNIES FROM YOUR SERVICE.....PER BRANDON M. HE SAID

AGAIN, I REPEAT..PER CALIFORNIA LAW, NO "DEPOSITION SUBPOENA" CAN BE

SERVED ON A DEFENDENT, WHO IS CORRECT????

 

 

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied409 days and 12 hours ago.

A defendant can be required to testify at a deposition. There is no confusion on that front.

Brandon M. suggested that it was clerical error for the plaintiff to schedule your deposition using the deposition subpoena form instead of just issuing a notice of deposition.

However, in your situation, there is no legal significance to that distinction. It's like six of one and a half-dozen of another. In the facts you describe, it still accomplishes the same thing. It's just a different form. Again, give it to your personal attorney.

I hope this helps to clarify things.

Customer replied409 days and 12 hours ago.

One last question......

 

This entire lawsuit is from my sister whom I haven't spoken to in 5 years, family entirely estranged, however, my mother left me "person to contact in case of emergency", she had a "stroke", never recovered, my sister is a "control freak" and my attorney said this

is a "vendetta to punish me", can my attorney said "I have NO fiduciary duty to answer i.e. where her dog is, where her art work went, I donated all as my mother and spoke

about "what if", so my sister is "furious" because she did not have "control".....he said

i don't have to discuss anything in the "original summons and interogotorries".....unfortunately, he is not available to respond to me what was served

today......he is going with the ""punishment/vendetta response on the 5/8....

 

You seem very knowledgeable....is he correct????? Still, shouldn't he have received

these papers today???? Thank you!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied409 days and 12 hours ago.

Thank you. Your attorney cannot say that you do not have a fidicuary duty to answer the legal pleadings. He can argue that the case is frivolous, etc. but the papers still must be answered/responded to.

Separately, as I previously said, your attorney should not have received the papers because he has not filed his appearance in your court case yet. Only when he files his appearance with the court will he start receiving the papers in the future.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 10008
Answered: 5/6/2012

Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
177 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan