Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hello - i got injured working with a trainer. Slipped a disc

 
Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty's Avatar
  • Answered by:Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 556
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
I got some very helpful advice from Lawrence. He offered very helpful...
Positive
Thank you again for your assistance, timely response and positive suggestions.
Positive
Answered quickly and informatively.
Positive
Quick & useful responses.
Positive
very prompt and satisfied
Positive
thanks!
Positive
Very Helpful!
Positive
He's the best.
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
Quick and concise, I appreciate the help

Customer Question

hello - i got injured working with a trainer. Slipped a disc in my back. I signed the regular waiver. do i have a case?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
nothing. gone to physio...in pain. have been advised to find a lawyer.

Submitted: 339 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty replied 339 days and 23 hours ago.


Lawrence N. Rogak, Insura :

Good evening. Thanks for using this service. May I ask which State you live in?

Customer :

hello

Customer :

New york

Lawrence N. Rogak, Insura :

Hi there.

Lawrence N. Rogak, Insura :

Perfect. That's where I practice.

Lawrence N. Rogak, Insura :

I handle a lot of cases like this.

Customer :

ok- do you think i have a case?

Lawrence N. Rogak, Insura :

It depends. Do you mind if I ask you a few questions?

Customer :

np

Customer :

please go ahead

Lawrence N. Rogak, Insura :

Did the trainer do anything that was out of the ordinary, when your back got hurt?

Customer :

well firstly let me take a step back and explain. the employee/trainer in the gym saw me working out a week before and approached me saying that i was not squating properly. So he wanted to give me a few sessions to show me how to work out effectively. The particular day i got injured he had me pushing a blue crate with weights on top. He aske dme how i felt. I wold him that m back was in a lot of pain. He told me it was just muscular pain and to keep going...that weekend i had to go to the hospital since i couldnt walk for a few days.

Customer :

im done explaining :)

Lawrence N. Rogak, Insura :

It is possible in New York, even with a waiver, to sue a personal trainer for negligence if, under the circumstances, the trainer was aware that he was placing you in a situation where you had an enhanced danger of injury. When you said your back was in a lot of pain, the trainer should have instructed you to stop. It is not an airtight case, but you could probably survive a Summary Judgment motion based on the waiver. I recommend you consult a personal injury attorney to preserve your rights. There is a 3-year Statute of Limitations.

Customer :

summary judgement motion - what does that mean? and do you have any personal injury lawyers in mind?

Customer :

i will probably be looking for an attorney that will get paid if it settles. Ive been paing a lot of medical expenses already for this

Customer :

paying*

Lawrence N. Rogak, Insura :

A summary judgment motion is a written request to the court to dismiss a case on the grounds that the facts and the law are so clear that no trial is required.

Lawrence N. Rogak, Insura :

I don't think I am allowed to recommend any particular attorney, per the terms of this web site.

Lawrence N. Rogak, Insura :

where in NY are you located?

Customer :

i go injured at work - i work in the financial district. live in brooklyn

Lawrence N. Rogak, Insura :

I grew up in Brooklyn. I practice on Long Island.

Lawrence N. Rogak, Insura :

There is certainly no shortage of lawyers in NYC. :-)

Customer :

lol

Customer :

ok ill look online

Customer :

again

Customer :

:(

Customer :

are u a personal injury lawyer as well?

Lawrence N. Rogak, Insura :

Hang on for a minute and let me check to see if I'm allowed to give you some guidance on finding a lawyer.

Customer :

ok

Lawrence N. Rogak, Insura :

I don't think it's allowed. But I hope I've been of help. Please click "accept" if I have.

Customer :

ok yes thank you its ok-

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 556
Answered: 5/6/2012

Experience: 26 years litigating important insurance and injury cases; well-known legal author

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 339 days and 22 hours ago.

I meant to mention that the basis of personal training in the gym is only for a certain level within the firm and above. The trainer was aware that i was not eligible for any training. Does this help my case at all?

Picture
Expert:  Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty replied 339 days and 22 hours ago.

Is this personal trainer part of the company you work for?

Customer replied 339 days and 22 hours ago.

yes its a company gym. I believe they hired another company to manage the gym downstairs but its definitely a company gym.

Picture
Expert:  Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty replied 339 days and 7 hours ago.

If the trainer is an employee of your company, you cannot sue him. However, if your company provides the gym you may be eligible for workers compensation. You should file a report with your company's HR or comp director.

 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
218 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC