Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In 1995&1996 I was charged with DWI, I cant get a job with

 
xavierjd's Avatar
  • Answered by:xavierjd
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2342
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
EXCELLENT LEGAL ADVICE
Positive
she searched to find right answer and confirmed my suspecions. I wish i would...
Positive
very helpful advice. now i have some kind of path to follow. thanks!
Positive
You have allowed to me to at least get a good nights sleep knowing that I can...
Positive
your answer helps confirm need for heart to heart talk with lawyer for which we...
Positive
Exactly what I needed, thank you!
Positive
Thanks for the advice! I really appreciate it.
Positive
I knowthat if you were able to give more legal assistance you would readily do...
Positive
thank you.
Positive
Thank you. Very thorough!

Customer Question

In 1995&1996 I was charged with DWI, I can't get a job with these on my record. Do I give up? Is there a time limit on how long it stays on your record?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): North Carolina

Already Tried:
I just applied for a job and got the response from EDGE and need to know where to go from here

Submitted: 385 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied385 days and 5 hours ago.

Thanks for using JustAnswer.com It will be my pleasure to assist you.

Were you convicted of the DWI's or did you get any type of reduction or diversion for either one? Can you provide a few more facts?

Thanks

Customer replied385 days and 4 hours ago.

In 1995 it was amended to DWI level 5

In 1996 it was amended to DWI level 4

Customer replied385 days and 4 hours ago.

Mom just called and she on her way to the ER, I'll get back kater!

Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied385 days and 4 hours ago.

Best of luck to your mom.

Take care.

Customer replied385 days and 1 hours ago.

All the report says it was

DRIVING WHILE IMPAIRED (DISTRICT) Traffic, amended to: XXXXX XXXXX(DISTRICT) Traffic

STATUTE

CHARGE TYPE CLASSIFICATION : Traffic

DISPOSITION-GUILTY

DISPOSITION DATE 082195

SENTENCE: N/A

 

graphic

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied385 days ago.

I hope that everything turned out ok with your mom.

Unfortunately, I hate to be the bearer of bad news. Once convicted of DWI / DWI, the conviction stays on your record forever. A drunk driving conviction can never be removed from your record. Only a dismissal or a not guilty may be removed from your record by process of expungement.
Moreover, even if a person is eligible for an expungement, s/he can only obtain ONE expungement in his/her lifetime.

 

Pursuant to N.C.G.S 15A 145-146, only an individual who is found not guilty or who has a criminal charge dismissed may apply to have the charges against (and entries of apprehension) him or her expunged from the official public records. While obtaining an expungement for the criminal charges removes charges from the public records, there are an increasing number of private companies that are accumulating data regarding criminal charges and an expunction may not cause those records in private databases to be expunged.

 

If you were found guilty of a misdemeanor, you might be eligible for expunction of the charge from your record if you were under 18 at the time of the offense (or under 21 if you were convicted of misdemeanor possession of alcohol) and it was your first offense. http://everettlawfirm.biz/cm/practiceareadescriptions/expunction.asp

 

For your information, below is a link to the entire law regarding expungement/expunctions.

 

http://expungement.uslegal.com/expungement-of-criminal-records/north-carolina-expungement-law/

 

I am sorry that I could have not provided you with a more favorable response. However, I can't give you an answer that is not true.

 

You may, if you wish, consult an attorney who specializes in criminal expungement law. Sometimes, an initial consultation is free or at a minimal charge. You can discuss the specific facts of your case, evaluate your options and decide if you can proceed.

 

I do hope you find this information useful and that you CLICK THE SMILEY FACE so that I can get credit for answering the question. Thank you. Good luck.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 2342
Answered: 5/6/2012

Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Is it legal to smoke marijuana on camera? Can a marijuana dispensary 5/22/2013
I would like to gift money to one of my relatives. What legal 5/22/2013
How do I contact you in the future should I need other legal 5/22/2013
I received a ticket from the city of Houston's department of 5/22/2013
I have received a letter in the mail. On the first page it 5/22/2013
What is the legal age for signing consent forms. I am a bodyworker 5/22/2013
I live in NJ and had an affair at work. The company is now 5/22/2013
My mother was diagnosed with stage 5 breast cancer. While 5/22/2013
This is a legal question. My case was remanded back to a district 5/22/2013
I went to civil court to get a live in care giver out- she 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
155 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan