Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I hired a local law firm to help me with issues related to

 
PhillipsEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:PhillipsEsq
  • Attorney-at-Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2008
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you!!!
Positive
We had done the google searches and reviewed the applicable laws prior to...
Positive
Mr. Phillips was able to synthesize the several intermingled issues I had...
Positive
The answer provided was presumed, but did not have the time to do much...
Positive
Thank you for including the info on collective bargaining agreements......
Positive
Wonderful!!Second time I have used this expert. As soon as I get paid I will be...
Positive
Thanks so much
Positive
excellent
Positive
Helpful.
Positive
Great answer

Customer Question

I hired a local law firm to help me with issues related to a nurse that did not renew her license on a timely basis. I told the law firm that I felt the Board of Nursing was was responsible for the problem and that we should confront the Board and or file a civil suit. My attorney was not interested in either.

I eventually learned that a big part of my attorney's practice is representing nurses that have licensure issues with the Board. I feel like my attorney was afraid to confront the Board because she was concerned how it would impact her representation of nurses before the Board, rather than being concerned about my interests as client.

Is my attorney required to disclose a conflict of interest like this? Should she have taken my case? What remedies against my attorney do I have at this point?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Minnesota

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 377 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied376 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.



Question: I hired a local law firm to help me with issues related to a nurse that did not renew her license on a timely basis. I told the law firm that I felt the Board of Nursing was was responsible for the problem and that we should confront the Board and or file a civil suit. My attorney was not interested in either.

I eventually learned that a big part of my attorney's practice is representing nurses that have licensure issues with the Board. I feel like my attorney was afraid to confront the Board because she was concerned how it would impact her representation of nurses before the Board, rather than being concerned about my interests as client.

Is my attorney required to disclose a conflict of interest like this?


Response 1: There is no conflict of interest here because the Attorney does not represent the Board. See Minnesota Rules of Professional Conduct Rules 1.17 to 1.11:


http://www.law.cornell.edu/ethics/mn/code/


Should she have taken my case?


Response 2: Whether or not an Attorney should take a case depends on the Attorney. Without knowing all the reasons behind the Attorney declining the representation, I cannot say whether or not she should have taken the case.


What remedies against my attorney do I have at this point?



Response 3
: There is none. The Attorney did not break any rules here.

Expert TypeAttorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 2008
Answered: 5/6/2012

Experience: Licensed in Massachusetts and New York

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
172 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan