Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was diagnosed with breast cancer in July and underwent a

 
LawHelpNow's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawHelpNow
  • Attorney/Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4101
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the professional help!
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Just what I needed. So thorough and the answers have been so needed! Thank you!
Positive
Thank you! it was just wait I needed to progress my case.
Positive
Thank you for your advice, it was timely, well thought and well worded. Knowing...
Positive
Timely, Thorough and consistent with other legal consultants.
Positive
Thank You for the great advice and the information provided for me to make a...
Positive
Informative and quick response.

Customer Question

I was diagnosed with breast cancer in July and underwent a mastectomy in August. After the flap failing, the surgeon redid the procedure two weeks later. I continued to have problems, and asked the dr to please do a wound culture, but was told a culture was not needed. There were a couple drs that had recommended a culture and the wound care nurses, but were always told no culture was needed. I ended up with an open wound for 8 months. Four months after originally asking for a culture I had to be hospitalized. For all those months a had a smouldering MRSA infection. Do I have any grounds for a case. The surgeon left me with an open wound that said would heal, even though it had not in 8 mos.  Consulted plastic surgeon that with one small procedure had the incision and tunnel closed

Submitted: 358 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 357 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello and thanks for choosing Just Answer®:

 

I am a licensed attorney and will do my best to provide you an honest and accurate answer to your important legal question.

 

My goal is to make your experience here highly satisfactory. Toward that end, please keep a few details in mind during our interaction:

 

1. I am a lousy mind reader. If you do not supply information to me, I do not know it. Please, give me the needed details to work with so I can provide you with the best possible service. Also, if you use the RELIST or BLOCK features, our discussion ends and I may no longer be able to assist. Please, just write back to me, directly, and talk to me.

 

2. Also, while I make every effort to work in a timely fashion, answering legal questions is not an instantaneous process. I am required to conduct research, interact with multiple customers simultaneously and sometimes take a break. Also, there may be times when I have to sign off for the night or to attend to other obligations. Rest assured, however, I will get back to you.

 

3. If you have a new legal question, the terms of this site ask that you post it in a separate thread. In other words, please be fair and reasonable. You can direct any future questions to my attention. Just go to my Profile Page, type in the text box "ask Your Question", click the hyperlink that says "15 minutes", and use the drop down menu to select 12 hours.

 

4. Please remember that many times even attorneys disagree with the law. But, we cannot change it. The answer I give you is based on my years of legal education and professional practice. It may well not be what you were hoping to hear. I will be upfront and direct. I will not mislead you, misstate the law to suit your hopes, or agree just to meet your expectations.

 

5. If you answer an Information Request and I start working on formulating your answer, it does take some time to draft a quality response. In the meantime, you may receive a message indicating that I am "offline" or "unavailable". This is not the case. These messages are generated automatically without my knowledge or input.

 

6. Lastly, please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done. Clicking "FEEDBACK" to leave your positive comments is always greatly appreciated. Information provided is informational and not legal advice. I am not your attorney. No attorney-client relationship exists between us. Consult legal counsel in your jurisdiction.

 

QUESTION: "Do I have any grounds for a case."

 

ANSWER: I am truly sorry for your circumstances. I offer my recommendation as one with medical malpractice Litigation experience (plaintiff and defense) who holds licensure both as an attorney and as a registered nurse. You certainly do have grounds to seek a screening (review) of your case on the merits. As soon as possible, you should confer with a local plaintiffs' trial attorney. There would be no fee for obtaining such a consultation. If an attorney accepts the case pursuant to the customary contingency fee agreement there would be no up-front charges to you . Rather, your legal counsel would only get paid out of the proceeds of a Verdict or settlement if he or she were successful in obtaining a favorable outcome and winning the case on your behalf. I truly do hope you see justice accomplished and also continue to recover in terms of your health.

 

I truly hope all works out for you. I know this is a lot to take in, so please do not hesitate to write back. After you select "Accept", our conversation need not end. I would be happy to continue our dialog, without further charge, until you are fully satisfied. I promise to check back periodically for any updated posts from you each time I return to this online venue.

 

Take care and thanks again for choosing JustAnswer®!

 

Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: LawInfoNow. Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

Expert TypeAttorney/Lawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 4101
Answered: 5/5/2012

Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 357 days and 20 hours ago.

I am not having success finding an atty in my town because of Conflict of Interest. Is it best to seek counsel from out of town or out of state?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 357 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello again,

 

Thanks for writing back -- good to hear from you.

 

You are quite welcome-- my pleasure to be of service.

 

I will be glad to comment further -- please see below.

 

Kindly just let me know if you are having any problem with submitting your acceptance of my answer. I would be glad to help out if so or ask our support team for assistance if needed.

 

QUESTION: "Is it best to seek counsel from out of town or out of state?"

 

ANSWER: Yes. Unfortunately, this is not at all uncommon. The good news, however, is that as long as the lawyer is state licensed, he or she can practice anywhere in the jurisdiction. In fact, it is extremely common for plaintiffs' firms to maintain a statewide practice.

 

Take care and thanks again for choosing JustAnswer®!

Expert TypeAttorney/Lawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 4101
Answered: 5/5/2012

Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
204 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan