Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

It was founded that 2 co workers went into my medical chart

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9991
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast answers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
very quick response. very satisifed
Positive
Very helpful & I'm able to move forward.
Positive
fast response, thank you
Positive
Thank you for the quick response
Positive
Thank you so much for putting my mind at ease. If you lived in my town I would...
Positive
I was skeptical at first but this was exactly the kind of service I needed:...
Positive
Good prompt answer but I don't really like the fact that you can't use it as...
Positive
Very happy with the service. I thought we could send our own affidavit and proof...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

It was founded that 2 co workers went into my medical chart after it was closed. I originally called the complinace line at work Dec 12, 2011. Everytime I called to follow up, I was told there was no response from my employer. I ended up calling a Fraud and privacy line at work April 12,2012 and they stated they would let HR get involved and that indeed it had be founded. They also said I could get in trouble since my personal physican verified it. I was also told that they would be handling this situation the following week re: the 2 nosey workers. As far as I can tell, nothing was done about this. In orientation we were told you would be fired for accessing any patients chart/family/own/ or co-workers charts if violation of Hippa laws were broken. I am not happy about the fact the two are at the same clinic since I know their "buddies" will make my life there hard. At what point will I have an idea that Hr did handle this and if any punishment was done. As of now, I feel like I am the liar since nothing was done about this and it indeed is a proven fact. One of the nurses is best friends with the MOA and manager of this facility and I know she will be protected some how. Should I also file a report with Hippa?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Colorado

Already Tried:
called compliance line at work filed a complaint and spoke with the privacy and fraud dept who said it was indeed founded.

Submitted: 339 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 339 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi and thank you for using JustAnswer!

I am sorry to learn of these circumstances. Please clarify: do you work in a medical office?

Customer replied 339 days and 3 hours ago.

Yes. I was seen that day as a patient ( against my wishes) my supervisor would not let me leave and see an eye doctor since we were short staffed. She went on telling me I would get a point on my record if I left. Another MD heard and said "I'll take a look at it, besides I need practice with looking in eyes." ( I thought we were just looking at it for fun not an office visit since other workers were also looking under the fluroscent light at my eye) I did scratch the cornea. Then my supervisior about an hr later made a big stink how I needed to go sign in as a walk in patient since I was seen. I told her that I didn't want to sign since I didn't want anyone in my chart. I was upset and went downstairs near the front check in desk. I called my husband since I was so upset, just then my supervisior came down stairs and said to me you need to sign in now and she told the woman behind the desk " to arrive" me so than no one would need to be in my chart. ( why couldn't I have signed in at the end of the day, to have the MD document) When I returned to my desk, I told my coworker that I couldn't believe my supervisor walked me to the front desk and I said " she is not my mother." I asked the MD to hurry and close my chart. He did close it at 1030 am at least 1.5 hrs later. The same coworker went into my chart at 345pm and another co worker went into it at 215. Everyone know not to go into my chart since I was so mad that I was seen there. This primary care doctor after he saw it said " call the eye doctor- I'm not sure how to handle cornea scratches". I still ended up paying for another office visit and had to leave in the middle of work 2 days later. I was actually treated for my eye for 2 mos after!

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 339 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you. There are a couple of parts to your answer.

As to your question "At what point will I have an idea that Hr did handle this and if any punishment was done." the answer is: never. This is because the employer has no legal obligation to follow up with you.

If you wish to file a HIPAA complaint with the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, you may do so at this link.

Separately, you may be able to sue to the co-workers under state law for invasion of privacy. You can meet with a local attorney to review your options in greater in depth on that issue (JustAnswer is a public forum and the JA professionals do not have attorney-client relationships).

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

Please let me know if there is anything else I can provide to give you excellent service!"

Customer replied 339 days and 3 hours ago.

Can I sue my employer? Can I still work there? If I do choose to sue, Would I be black balled from working in another local hospital? Could this take years to resolve? How long would I have to sue? Do I have to do it with in 5 yrs or less? Should I still file a complaint with Hippa?

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 339 days and 3 hours ago.

The federal HIPAA law does not give a person a right to sue for violation of HIPAA. For that reason, you cannot sue the employer. Only the federal Department of Health and Human Services can enforce HIPAA.

Yes, lawsuits can take years to resolve.

Yes, you can file a HIPAA complaint with the Department of Health and Human Services if you wish. Your employer will know that you did it.

I hope this helps to clarify things.

Customer replied 339 days and 3 hours ago.

I really had no intentions of suing, it sounds very expensive and a long process. I just don't want to get "hazed" at work and then fired for something. I feel like I am already a target. I do not feel I should have to look for another job. I think the other girls should.

As an expert in your field, Would you recommend I just lay low at work or sue? any recommendations as to how you would handle a situation like this if it were you?

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 339 days and 3 hours ago.

I would follow-up with the powers that be on the status of the HIPAA violation/investigation.

If co-workers leave me alone, I'd leave it alone.

Customer replied 339 days and 3 hours ago.

How many days do I have to file for this? If the incident occured Aug 27, 2011 but I didn't find out until December 12, 2011 and the company actually knew at HR this April when would the dead line be over?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 339 days and 3 hours ago.

It should be done ASAP. There really is no official deadline.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 9991
Answered: 5/5/2012

Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 339 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you! You are great and gave me some piece of mind!

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 339 days and 3 hours ago.

You are most welcome. Enjoy your weekend!

 
Tweet

20 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
228 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC