Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son played for the clarksville football league last year,

 

Customer Question

My son played for the clarksville football league last year, he had two accidents in which the President of the league said he would take care of the claims and that I needed to give him copies of the bills, in which I did.

The only thing I received was a copy of the insurance decleration. After finally straightening out our private insurance after being canceled, they paid 80% of all the medical bills with the exception of the ambulance bill, which I have recently re-submitted against my insurance.

The policy states that they will cover up to 5k of the medicals bills after our insurance processes the bills first. There has been no evidence of any bills being paid by the league supplimental insurance. So I call the hospital and a few of the doctors to verify. I received word today after calling their insurance company directly, and was told they never received any claims on my son.

The Clarksville Football league has been disolved and the majority of the same board members are now on the New Cumberland Football league. I have found the origional President's email and have sent him an email asking who is maintaing any of the documents from the Clarksville Football league just to see if he will respond. I have also sent an email to the new league to try to see what they know of the old records.

I understand that this orginization is/was a non-profit, but do I have any legal options to persue actions against them? I have bill in collections now and I'm making small monthly payments on the one's I can at this time.

Please advise,

Heather Merriweather XXX@XXXXXX.XXX

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Tennessee

Already Tried:
Email contact to Clarksville Football League X-President William Rivers and I have also sent emails to the new Cumberland Football League as well as contacted the hospital, doctors and Insurance company.

Submitted: 381 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied381 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma.
What outcome are you seeking?

Customer replied380 days and 22 hours ago.

I would like to have my medical bills paid. There are several already in collections and the league r someone should be held accountable. We were told that $25 of the $90 sign up fee was spacifically to cover the insurance.Not to mention all the times he said he'd personally take cre of the paperwork.
I would like to know what type of laywer to seek out.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied380 days and 18 hours ago.

Thanks for that clarification.
Generally a consumer protection lawyer can help you pursue that balance.
You can find local options to do so using martindale.com and findlaw.com
If I can answer anything else, please ask me.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 18817
Answered: 5/5/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
81 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan