Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

RA - fvh

 

Customer Question

I was working have 87 units a seniors condo day time manager, because my boss he is this condo builder, he sold this condo 60units, he have 27units right now, 2010/4/26, 30+owner suit my boss for construction defect, Case no#GC045112.
2011/1/19 my boss declared in the Superior Court that all 27units are not for sale. In order to avoid plaintiffs, Right to Attach those 27 units. 2011/5/13 I take deposition. I testified that I was told from my boss to show the potential realtor/buyer on 2011/124and 3/18.
Few days latter, after I testimony, Judge grant the right to attach to those 27units ($300,000-$400,000) and call my boss a "Lier"
2011/11/22 my boss told me he decide to eliminate day time manager and not allow me return my office to retrieve my personal belonging.
I want to know my boss have a right can fire me? What I can do right now Can I suit he? Thanks,

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
I just want to know what I can do right now ?

Submitted: 346 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 346 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma.
Is there discrimination involved or violation of company handbook?

Customer replied 346 days and 9 hours ago.

what kind the inf. do you want?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 346 days and 9 hours ago.

Termination is legal on these grounds, even if mistaken and unreasonable.
If the real reason is discriminatory or violates company policy, can consider pursuing settlement discussions and a wrongful termination case.
No harm in asking for reconsideration and severance.

Customer replied 346 days and 9 hours ago.

I want to know my story is a case to suit my boss? or not? no body can help me? because I said the truth? this is not fair, before the deposition I told the lawer I dont want go, but the lawer said ' no you can't" but now I lost my job, no body can help me, were is the Justice? yesterday I went to the DIR, but Them reject my case, Do you know where can accept my case? Thanks!

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 346 days and 8 hours ago.

From what you mentioned there is basis for demanding reconsideration. I do not see illegal conduct though albeit unreasonable.

Customer replied 346 days and 7 hours ago.

When I take deposition, my boss want me change the record, but I don't want to do , then he write a letter to me, he said because my Testimony he lose a lot money, every body know , because this reason he hate me so fire me, this is legal? no law can protection the witness? next time can I reject to deposition because this reason ? hurt me to much?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 346 days and 7 hours ago.

He cannot retaliate against you for truthful testimony or seek to force you to lie. Such illegal conduct can be basis for a wrongful termination claim.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 18816
Answered: 5/5/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 346 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank your answer, but you did't tell me can I suit he? where can accept my case? Thanks again!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 346 days and 7 hours ago.

If reason is retaliation for not perjuring yourself that is an exception that triggers a wrongful termination case. Good luck.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 18816
Answered: 5/5/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 346 days and 7 hours ago.

what is "perjuring"

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 346 days and 7 hours ago.

To make false statement under oath or lie or commit perjury in legal proceedings.

 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
98 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC