Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I lease equipment to restaurants

 

Customer Question

I lease equipment to restaurants in Oregon & I have 24 month contracts with each location that automatically renew unless cancelled. My equipment is clearly tagged as "owned & leased by " our company. Do I have any recourse against a competitor who arbitrarily removed my equipment & installed theirs in it's place without even calling us to ask about the 'lease".

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Oregon

Already Tried:
Nothing as I am unsure of my options

Submitted: 373 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 373 days and 18 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

I'm sorry to hear of the situation.

If the competitor took possession of your equipment and did not return it to you could sue the competitor in Replevin. Also, you may sue the restaurant for Breach of Contract if they no longer are paying the on the lease and have transfered your property to another without your permission.

I wish you the best in 2012.

Doug

Customer replied 373 days and 18 hours ago.

The competitor did not take possession of my equipment, it was left on site. I guess what is unclear to me is ... did the competitor have a legal obligation to contact me when they saw the equipment was in place under a lease agreement or was their obligation strictly an ethical one.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 373 days and 18 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

There was no legal obligation for the competitor to contact you before disconnecting your appliances. They certainly had an ethical obligation to notify you---but that and five bucks will get you a Happy Meal.

It is the restaurant who you have a cause of action against if they breached the contractual agreement with you.

I wish you well.

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 7314
Answered: 5/4/2012

Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 27 years of experience in the legal field.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

21 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
240 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan