Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i bought air tickets back in january to take the family on

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7087
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
My god, Socrateaser's insight analyzed the root of my legal issue. His advise...
Positive
no nonsence answers much appreciated
Positive
Thank you for the thorough explanation. You truly address each aspect of my...
Positive
Help appreciated...
Positive
Straight forward, no bones about it answer...just what I needed : )
Positive
Excellent feedback and service. Thank you.
Positive
Very honest and helpful
Positive
When I first signed on I was given the impression that I would be discussing my...
Positive
Thank you for your help. This was what were expecting. Nice to know we can get...
Positive
Thank you!

Customer Question

i bought air tickets back in january to take the family on summer vacation to jordan this summeri paid $6.700.00 in total. two weeks after i booked the flight i got very sik & after several trips to the doctor i was diagnsed with lymphoma (cancer) i was shocked & devestated & iwas told that i have to start chemotherapy tereatments right the way.
so i imedietly called my travel agent advised her what happend & told her ineed to cancel reservation she told me i can't give you refund then she said send proof from your doctor & i will send it to airfrans asking for refund & will see what happens, i even told her give cridet or the amount fo fuetur use she said i can't i even told hre my sister will take the tickets just swith names she said i can't i told her i am not expecting afull refund take your presentage still said i can't.& every time i call her she keeps telling me well iam still waiting on an answer from airfrans it has been over 3 months now, iam tierd frustrated & don't know what to do ,especialy now iam feeling realy bad with the chemo & treatmens oh i can't even explain. so i appriciate the advise & the help thank you so much.
mahmoud shkoukani................riverside ca .

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
ihavn't tried any thing yet exept calling her once aweek with no luck.

Submitted: 381 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied381 days and 14 hours ago.

Airline tariff rules are controlled by federal law. The tariff rules are generally posted on each airline's website, though it's not always easy to locate. My experience is that no airline will refuse a future credit on a canceled flight, especially for medical reasons. However, the airline probably will charge a fee of up to $150 per person, when you reschedule your flight.

As for getting your money back in cash, the only way that could happen, unless the airline consents (which it may) would be to sue the airline -- and even then, that would be a difficult case to win. Hopefully, you will be able to use the tickets in the future, or perhaps you can get a airfare voucher from the airline and then sell the voucher on eBay or craigslist.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate the public about the law. Please help me in this effort by clicking Accept (or, click on one of the happy smiley faces/stars/etc., if applicable) for my Answer to your Question. If you have a subscription account, clicking Accept does not create any additional charge. It merely gets me credit for my Answer.

And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 7087
Answered: 5/4/2012

Experience: Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
118 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan