Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I received a letter and copy of subpoena from my ISP in regards

 

Customer Question

I received a letter and copy of subpoena from my ISP in regards to a software program I had on my computer. Time warner is ordered to disclouse information If I do not respond by May 17th.
Case1:11-cv-08469-WHP

What should I do?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Maine

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 345 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 345 days and 7 hours ago.

If you do not respond, your internet service provider (ISP) will disclose your download history to the plaintiff in the lawsuit. Therefore, to avoid this occurring, you will need to file a motion to quash the Subpoena.

Customer replied 345 days and 7 hours ago.

plaintiff vs 1-50 Does? does thismean I am being sued? or are they just trying to get information? should I contact the law firm requesting this information? what can I do next? hire an attorney? what usually happens in these kind of cases?

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 345 days and 6 hours ago.

No, it does not necessarily mean you are being sued. It is unfortunately a more and more common practice where big plaintiffs with deep pockets (like movie studios) file lawsuits for copyright infringement against individuals who they believe illegally downloaded copyrighted material. They do not have the information concerning the identities of those individuals, so they name the defendants as "DOE" and they serve subpoenas to get the ISPs to release their server information so that they can discover if and what you have allegedly downloaded.

It depends on the plaintiff and what they believe you downloaded. It is a good idea to speak to an attorney in your area who can potentially represent you, or at least prepare a motion to quash the subpoena on your behalf.

Customer replied 345 days and 6 hours ago.

I did not download anything. if I installed a disk somebody gave to me and have deleted the software. did not even use it.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 345 days and 6 hours ago.

Okay. If you never downloaded anything over the internet, then you should have nothing to worry about your ISP turning over your records, since software installed and/or deleted directly onto your hard drive should not show up (unless it was installed over the internet as well).

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 93.1 %
Accepts: 4491
Answered: 5/4/2012

Experience: 10+years of experience in all matters of civil litigation and Hearing Officer/Arbitrator

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
190 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC