Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am being harassed by my neighbors. I live in a six unit condominium

 

Customer Question

I am being harassed by my neighbors. I live in a six unit condominium and the people in question are on the HOA board. I am not quite sure why they are interested in making my life hell but this is what I am experiencing:
1) They are following me - I have seen them in places where I am
2) Listening to phone conversations/text messages - know too much about me/my habits
3) They have a few other people in the complex watching my behavior
4) They have accused me of being 'on drugs' - statement made to by one of their sons

Yesterday I heard them tell someone my phone number and 'I want her nailed'. It is very easy to hear them they are loud and speak with the windows open. I live a very clean life, do not have a record (not even a speeding ticket). I am, in fact, an endurance athlete and most of my time is spent either working or training.

I feel that I am being discriminated against because I suffer from a very serious anxiety disorder and some other disorders, which sometimes render me unable to work. I did at one time (2008) need to use EDD for support for a very short period of time due to stress related illness.

Some how my neighbor found out about this and filed a fraud claim with the State of California. Nothing ever happened because I was indeed very ill at the time.

This has literally been going on for about four years. I can't move because we are underwater on our mortgage. At this point I feel like I have no sanctuary. I don't feel safe at home and can't use my phone.

Is there anything that I can do? I feel as if I am being discriminated against for my illness.

Do you have any advice for me.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
Private Investigator

Submitted: 376 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 376 days and 16 hours ago.

If they are listening in on your phone calls and somehow intercepting your text messages, then you can file criminal charges with the local police for illegal wiretapping and trespass.

As far as the complaints regarding the neighbors following you and making baseless allegations to you, there is nothing illegal about that behavior unless you feel physically threatened by that, at which point you can file for a restraining order in your local county court against them. However, the burden would be upon you to demonstrate that they were somehow threatening you with physical violence.

In addition, if you can show that they are telling uninvolved third parties that you are "on drugs" or other false statements, then you can sue the neighbors making those allegations in civil court on the grounds of slander and defamation of character.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 93.1 %
Accepts: 4491
Answered: 5/4/2012

Experience: 10+years of experience in all matters of civil litigation and Hearing Officer/Arbitrator

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
69 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan