Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I tried to hurt myself two years ago. At the time I had been

 

Customer Question

I tried to hurt myself two years ago. At the time I had been going to a pain managment Doctor and was on a high dose of pain pills leaving by myself and drank a bottle of vodka. I have never done anything like this before I have a very good job and I have had soul custody of my own two children who were not around when this happened because they are both grown and have there own families. I have since done nothing like this realized that I should not be on this high of a dose of pain medication and have gotten off of it all together. I see a doctor once a month my choice and I hold down a very high stress job. I am in a relation ship with a guy who has two children with two different woman one of the has got to know me and knows I'm a good person and I made a very stupid choice with the help of pills and alcohal. She works for the crime labe and allows me to watch her child and the child spend a lot of time in our house hold. the other one stopped the boyfriends visitation but not all together she was allowing her daughter to come over on weekends and holidays and one day out of the week for two hours this wife has stopped letting her daughter come over because we have taken her to court to inforce the full visitation rights because the daughter wants to spend more time with us. One reason for this is because my boyfriend loves his daughter and misses her and the other reason is because dcfs has gotten involved because of the domestic violince that is going on in the exwifes home with her new husband. But the ex is now triing to saqy her daughter isnt safe her because of what I done two years ago. Can she keep her daughter out of our house hold? we do not fight and I made a very bad mistake but have got of the pain pills and dont drink and I would of never done anything like this if I would of been in my right mind at the time. I got the help I needed. Please help with my question. Thank You

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Already Tried:
We have got a lawyer to fight this.

Submitted: 366 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 366 days and 8 hours ago.


INFOLAWYER :

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma.

INFOLAWYER :

what outcome are you seeking?

Customer :

We are hoping she cant keep the daughter from us

INFOLAWYER :

Who has custody?

Customer :

because of what I done drunk and high on pain pills

INFOLAWYER :

Is there a court proceeding or order?

INFOLAWYER :

have you been deemed unfit?

Customer :

she does but she is in a nast investigation with dcfs the are thinking about removing the children

Customer :

no

Customer :

I was released to myself and got help to get off the pain pills

INFOLAWYER :

Generally the agency and a court would look to decide what is in best interest of the child

INFOLAWYER :

that is the determining factor

INFOLAWYER :

so need to assure them able to do so and care without any problems

INFOLAWYER :

self harm is a factor they will consider

INFOLAWYER :

I hope that is clear and fast

Customer :

her husband has domestic vilance charges agianst him and this is going on in front of the children

INFOLAWYER :

That is criticial

INFOLAWYER :

and normally will bar them from having custody

INFOLAWYER :

harm to others is a serious issue

INFOLAWYER :

and will more than counter balance in most instances

Customer :

Thank you that is what I needed to know. My boyfriend is a good man with two wonderful children

INFOLAWYER :

Good luck

INFOLAWYER :

I wish you the best

INFOLAWYER :

have a nice evening

INFOLAWYER :

Kindly click accept for the answer

Customer :

I will you too and thank you I will

INFOLAWYER :

take care

INFOLAWYER :

are you there?

Customer :

yes I am waiting on him to read this

INFOLAWYER :

No problem. take your time.

INFOLAWYER :

Please keep in mind you can click accept and continue to have access to the answer whenever you want.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 18816
Answered: 5/4/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
is there a law that dicates the payment of tips in the state 5/2/2013
I want to make a simple will for my self. I am single with 5/2/2013
Commercial real estate: After 3 yrs into recession could no longer pay mortgage. After two 5/2/2013
My ex landlord removed property that he said I could keep there 5/2/2013
My good friend is a custodian at a school district...so technically 5/2/2013
My dog was killed this week in a kennel in Brunswick County 5/2/2013
What legal recourse do I have against a man who recently stole 5/2/2013
Are POAs and Wills executed outside the US, honored by our 5/2/2013
Hello, I am having a problem with the property I am leasing. 5/2/2013
I have two homes. one in NY one in PA. I lived for 6 years 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
71 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan