Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I failed my final exam by one question but the school wont

 

Customer Question

I failed my final exam by one question but the school won't let me see my exam; is thislegal

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
Calliing the school

Submitted: 345 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 345 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Why is the school withholding the exam?

Customer replied 345 days and 5 hours ago.

No idea, they said I can't review it. I failed by one question which actually puts me out of school...it is nursing school I thought this might come under the Federal Freedom of Information Act?

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 345 days and 4 hours ago.

ok, is it the school's policy not to permit students to review exams and this was made known prior to your enrollment in the school?

Customer replied 345 days and 4 hours ago.

No in the past I have been able to see tests but not take them

 

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 345 days and 4 hours ago.

I am bit confused, in the past were you able to review tests you took?

Customer replied 345 days and 4 hours ago.

 

yes

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 345 days and 4 hours ago.

ok, what is the school's explanation for the deviation from this past practice?

Customer replied 345 days and 4 hours ago.

 

there is none

Customer replied 345 days and 4 hours ago.

 

there is none I just want to know if it is legal to withhold this

Customer replied 345 days and 4 hours ago.

are you still there?

 

Customer replied 345 days and 4 hours ago.

I don't believe I am getting an answer and would like my deposit back please

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 345 days and 4 hours ago.

Yes, I am here, I apologize for the delay, I had to step away briefly. Have you already appealed this matter to the board of trustees of the school? I know you mentioned that you called the school, but the school, as all do, has an Appellate board to review the decisions of the professors or administrators.

 
Tweet

6 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
102 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC