Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My Mom has an insurance policy that has been self-paying with the cash value since June 2

 

Customer Question

My Mom has an insurance policy that has been self-paying with the cash value since June 2010. I recently received a notice indicating that the cash value has been exhausted as of June 2012. This is the situation; my Mom has been in assisted living since 2008 and has Medicaid assistance for several years now. As I’m sure you well know, she has an allowance of $100.00 per month on Medicaid. My question is… If I personally pay this premium for her to continue the policy, when she passes, the beneficiaries of said policy paid or can Medicaid go to the insurance company to seek repayment? Any assistance/guidance in this matter would be greatly appreciated.
Dawn Jones

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New Jersey

Already Tried:
I have contacted the insurance company's legal department, still waiting for an answer.

Submitted: 353 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 353 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you for your question and for using JA. Please click accept so I will receive credit from JA for my time.

It does not matter who pays as long as the premiums are paid. The beneficiaries will receive the proceeds and they are not subject to the Medicaid estate recovery since the money will pass outside of the probate process.

Customer replied 353 days and 16 hours ago.

Since this has been self paying since she began Medicaid and my mom pays the premium, will Medicaid increase her monthly allowance or will this now be considered an asset?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 353 days and 16 hours ago.

A whole life policy has a “face value”- the original amount of the policy, a “cash value”- the amount accumulated in the “savings” portion of the policy and a “death value”- the face value plus accumulated cash. The death value is the amount the policy will pay out at death. The cash value is what the insurance company would pay if you canceled the policy today. The cash value of any whole life policy is countable. Thus, a policy with a face value of $5,000 and a cash value of $3,500 would disqualify an applicant from receiving Medicaid since the cash value is more than $2,000 maximum limit. You will just need to be careful that the cash value does not reach the $2,000.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 7192
Answered: 5/3/2012

Experience: Actively practicing trial attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

24 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
224 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan