How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Robert Your Own Question

Robert
Robert, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1412
Experience:  I am a licensed Attorney.
62978293
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Robert is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are there any law suits against ITT Technical College for misrepresentation

Resolved Question:

Are there any law suits against ITT Technical College for misrepresentation as to costs and accredidation issues?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a Expert to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
It doesn't appear that I was answered. Looks like I was asked for more information, but don't know how to do that.
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 2 years ago.
No further information is needed. Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.
Expert:  Robert replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for choosing JustAnswer!

In August 1998, 15 former students alleged misrepresentation, fraud and concealment by ITT arising out of their recruitment and education at ITT campuses. In September 1998, ITT settled all of the claims. [1]

On February 25, 2004, federal agents raided the company's headquarters and ten of its campuses.[2] The investigation negatively affected the company's stock and triggered several class action lawsuits by investors.[3][4]

In October 2005, ITT agreed to pay $730,000 to settle a lawsuit with California in which employees alleged that it inflated students’ grade point averages so they qualified for more financial aid from the State of California.[5]

An investigation by WGBA-TV (NBC26, Green Bay, Wisconsin) found evidence of widespread grade inflation. In one instance, a student got 100% on a computer forensics assignment by emailing the professor a noodle recipe. The station believes this to be a way to increase federal student aid funding.[6]

In early March 2011 WTMJ-TV (NBC4, Milwaukee, Wisconsin) ran an investigation finding teachers lying on attendance records so they could get cash bonuses paid by ITT Tech. ITT Tech uses an attendance policy as part of a requirement to get financial aid to show student progress.[7]

ITT Technical College has had a less than prestigious record in the education business. If you believe that you were a victim of such conduct then you may be interested in contacting a class action attorney who can put a case together for you and anyone else that is similarly situated to you. The following link will allow you to select your area in Louisiana and it will then display contact information for attorneys near you:

http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/practicestate/Class-Actions----Plaintiff/Louisiana

I hope this has helped. Please let me know if you need me to further clarify my answer and I will do my best to so clarify.

Thank you,



Robert




1. ITT Educational Services, Inc · 424B4 · On 1/27/99
2. Feds serve warrants at ITT Tech campuses, CNN
3. Federal Probe Targets ITT Tech, CertCities March 2, 2004
4. ITT's CEO Expects Lengthy Federal Investigation, Stock Slips, Channel Web Network, Feb. 26, 2004, Mark Jewell
5. ITT, Calif. Settle False Claims Lawsuit, Inside Higher Education, Oct. 18, 2005, Doug Lederman
6. NBC26 Special Report: Easy A's, WGBA-TV, Accessed 2/17/11
7. I-Team: Teachers Told to Lie?, WTMJ-TV, Accessed 3/3/11
Robert, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1412
Experience: I am a licensed Attorney.
Robert and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thanks for your info.... but, i guess i really want to know if i can expect anything out of suing ITT Tech - for misrepresentation at the time my son "enrolled" in their so-called college. We were just asked to come back to sign more loan paperwork and realized he already owes $20,000.00 for about 6-8 months of classes. We are the idiots that signed his enrollment - but were under the impression $20,000 would be the approximate owed for Associates Degree and then another $20,000 for BS...

Now - we see that the total would actually be right at about $90,000.00!!!! for completion of BS in Computer Science.

We did sign PLENTY of papers that day. If there is nothing I can do about this rip off-

then, I need to just accept that we threw $20,000 out the window. : /

The credits can't be transferred to any other college.

He did drop out and is now registering for real college......

I promise not to write back to you with more questions! I just didn't ask the right question to begin with. Wasn't sure how this worked.

**SOOO --- my one question is ----

Should I try to sue for misrepresentation, even though we obviously signed contracts that indicate totally different type of agreement than when we were talking with the recruiter?

Expert:  Robert replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up. I'm glad to help.

First, I will start by saying that I do not have enough details to determine with absolutely certainty that you will or will not be successful in a lawsuit against the school. It is oftentimes very difficult to win against a for-profit school that has your signature on documents indicating that you agree to exactly what you received in the end, even if it turns out to be a poor deal for the student. Having said that, to be completely sure you may want to search for attorneys in your area that are willing to provide you with a free (or cheap) initial consultation. From what you have told me it does not look good, but again I do not have enough details and there has been successful legal action in the past against this for-profit school.

You can also look over the enrollment papers you signed meticulously to try to find something they agreed to do but failed to do. You may also attempt to contact the Louisiana Attorney General Office as they may be able to provide you with assistance or a reference to a good Attorney. The following link contains that office's contact information:

http://ag.state.la.us/Article.aspx?articleID=28&catID=12

I know this may not have been the answer you were hoping for but you could still possibly have a case; I just don't have enough information and it would be best for you to at least speak with a local Attorney to discuss what misrepresentations they made (in light of the papers you signed). I hope this has helped your understanding of the situation. Please let me know if you need me to further clarify and I will do my best to so clarify.

Thank you,




Robert





While of course not required, positive feedback and/or a bonus are greatly appreciated if I have been helpful. To request my assistance again in the future, please go to the following link and enter your question on my profile page:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askrobert/

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions