Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is there a standard form for a bill of particulars for filing

 

Customer Question

Is there a standard form for a bill of particulars for filing in Georgia courts?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Georgia

Submitted: 376 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 376 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you for your question and for using JA.

Are you asking about a civil summons and complaint or have you received a written demand for the specifics of why an action at law was brought.

Customer replied 376 days and 11 hours ago.

Civil summons for debt I don't owe

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 376 days and 11 hours ago.

Then it is not a bill of particulars but you want to reply to the summons with what is called an answer.

You must answer the summons within the time on the summons.

Read the complaint carefully and determine what the creditor wants the court to do.

 

Then write an answer to civil summons. It is best to respond to each numbered paragraph of the complaint or petition.

 

Every allegation in a complaint is usually given a number. You should number your answer the same way.

 

If you have other facts that you want the judge to know, add additional numbered paragraphs.Please note that this is not legal advice. For legal advice you need to

retain a local attorney.

 

Place your responses under the heading “Answer.” You may refer to the sample answer format below (which hopefully will not lose its formatting here).

 

 

SAMPLE ANSWER TO COMPLAINT AND SUMMONS

---------------------------------------

IN THE COUNTY/CIRCUIT COURT,

IN AND FOR ______________ COUNTY, STATE

CASE NO: _____________________

JUDGE: _____________________

DIV: _____________________

_________________________

Plaintiff(s)

vs.

_________________________

Defendant(s)

ANSWER TO ______________________

1.

2.

3.

4.

 

DEFENSES Here is where you list the Statute of Limitations or the fact that it is not your debt, identity theft etc.

__________________________

Defendant

__________________________

Street Address

__________________________

City, State, Zip Code

I hereby certify that a copy hereof has been furnished by hand-delivery/mail to Plaintiff/ Plaintiff’s attorney this _____ day of ___________, 20__.

________________________________

Defendant

---------------------------------------

 

Here are the GA court forms


http://www.georgiacourts.org/aoc/selfhelp/civil_cases.html

Here is a sample answer

http://www.kinseylaw.com/attyserv/civil/answers/answer.html


Information on a general denial which is what you may want to do since it appears this may not be your debt

http://www.ehow.com/how_6809961_write-civil-court-case-texas.html?ref=Track2&utm_source=ask

 


Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 7192
Answered: 5/3/2012

Experience: Actively practicing trial attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
94 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan