Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What is the difference between Brief in Support of Motion to

 
Lucy, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Lucy, Esq.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2972
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Great service
Positive
Rapid response with good information. I found Lucy, Esq. to be a big help at...
Positive
Thoughtful clear answer, that really answered the question
Positive
Thanks ill look at the policy right away, I know for a fact it was long term
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
IN a few words,, outstanding
Positive
Lucy was fantastic. She answered everything perfectly. Simply amazing!
Positive
very quick response, much more detailed than i expected.
Positive
I did recieve an answer that is apropriate. And in a timely manner.

Customer Question

What is the difference between Brief in Support of Motion to Amend Petition of Writ of Mandamus; For Joinder of Additional Defendant and Motion to Amend Petition of Writ of Mandamus; For Joinder of Additional Defendant. Must one be filed before the other?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Maryland

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 343 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 343 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today.

Each motion has two parts - the motion itself, and the brief in support of it. The Motion usually just says something like, "The Plaintiff hereby moves to amend her petition for Writ of Mandamus to join an additional defendant. In support thereof, the plaintiff respectfully XXXXX XXXXX court to Plaintiff's Brief in Support of Motion to Amend Petition for Writ of Mandamus for Joinder of Additional Defendant", attached hereto."

The motion itself just says, "Here's what I want to do" and the Brief says, "this is why I want you to do it." The Motion is usually just one page, and the brief is going to be much longer, because that's where you give all the relevant facts, make your arguments, and cite the relevant authority.

Customer replied 343 days and 4 hours ago.

Will a the submission of Brief in Support of Motion to Amend Petition of Writ of Mandamus; For Joinder of Additional Defendant alone add a defendant to the case? The judge dismissed my case for what I think may be a procedural error. I did not first File a Motion to Amend, as I thought the two were interchangeable, however the Court Clerk did add the defendant and sent the Writ of Summons for me to serve. I can't tell if there is a timing issue or a procedural error as the judge dismissed on April 20 and the Writ of Summons was issued on April 26th. How do you think I should correct this in my Motion to Reconsider?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 343 days and 4 hours ago.

No, it won't. If the motion is granted, then you have to actually submit an Amended Petition with the additional defendant on it. Usually, you attach that to the Motion also, so the judge can see exactly what amendment you're planning to make. Then, after it's filed, you need to get a summons and have it served on the new defendant.

If it's already been denied, and you're asking the judge to reconsider, one argument that might help is that there is a public policy in favor of deciding cases on the merits, rather than on a procedural issue or a technicality. Then, you'll have to explain what went wrong and ask that he give you a chance to fix it.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 2972
Answered: 5/3/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

27 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
249 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC