Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Recently me and my girlfriend of three year broke up. I bought

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9991
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast answers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
very quick response. very satisifed
Positive
Very helpful & I'm able to move forward.
Positive
fast response, thank you
Positive
Thank you for the quick response
Positive
Thank you so much for putting my mind at ease. If you lived in my town I would...
Positive
I was skeptical at first but this was exactly the kind of service I needed:...
Positive
Good prompt answer but I don't really like the fact that you can't use it as...
Positive
Very happy with the service. I thought we could send our own affidavit and proof...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

Recently me and my girlfriend of three year broke up. I bought a dog for us back in september of 2011. we agreed that the dog could stay with her untill the lease was up on her apartment then we would be moving in together. Do I have any hope of getting the dog back. I paid for it have the bill of sale from the breader and I paid for the first vet visit. I know she paid for the dog to be spade but it was probably with money I gave her. I dont know if she has regesterd the dog yet.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Utah

Already Tried:
Have not tried anything yet just been thinking if I have a leg to stand on ir have a shot at getting the dog back.

Submitted: 342 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 342 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi and thank you for using JustAnswer!

I am sorry to learn of these circumstances. Please clarify: how much did you pay for the dog?

Customer replied 342 days and 4 hours ago.

I paid $500 it was selling for $800 but it is a very good friend of mine so she let us have it for less. Its a mini australian shepared. Her name isXXXXX family tells me to cut my loss and think Im doing it for revenge but my ex knew why we got the dog. The breader told me she would rather see the dog with me. I know she can use my other dogs to clam that my enviroment is unsafe for the dog because I have one dog that is not great with little dogs. But we always made it work.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 342 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you. Have you gone to city hall to see if the dog is registered?

Customer replied 342 days and 4 hours ago.

I know the dog is not registered that way. I dont know if the dog is registered through the american hearding association. She is a papered dog but not sure if my ex ever done it?

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 342 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you. If you can prove ownership, you can sue for the return of the dog or at least the cost of the dog.

If you cannot prove ownership, then the dog is legally presumed to have been a gift to her and there is no legal recourse that can be pursued.

Any suit would be filed in the local Small Claims court.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied and select the Happy Smiley Face.

Customer replied 342 days and 4 hours ago.

What constitutes ownership?

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 342 days and 4 hours ago.

Having the dog licensed and registered in one's name.

Customer replied 342 days and 4 hours ago.

Eventhough the dog has been in her possesion and I have helped take care of the dog when we where together if I can get it registered and licensed in my name have the bill of sale and prove that I helped pay for vet I could get the dog back possibly

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 342 days and 4 hours ago.

Yes.

Customer replied 342 days and 4 hours ago.

Its a long shot though? Thank you for your help I have alot of thinking to do on the mater.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 342 days and 4 hours ago.

It's not an easy case. You are not the first broken relationship that ends with a legal fight over a pet. Judges HATE these cases.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 9991
Answered: 5/2/2012

Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

22 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
240 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC