Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I need to file a motion to quash a subpoena , subpoena was

 

Customer Question

I need to file a motion to quash a subpoena , subpoena was served yesterday trial is tomorrow

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 343 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $80
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 343 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. What question can I answer for you regarding the motion?

Customer replied 343 days and 23 hours ago.

I need a form, and assume my reason to quash is not enough time to consult with an attorney,will they fly with the judge?

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 343 days and 23 hours ago.

Unfortunately a motion to quash is not a form, it is a document that you would have to draft, I can provide a sample, but you would have to modify it to your facts. A motion to quash based on not having enough time to retain counsel is an unusual basis, rather than a motion to quash, persons regularly file a motion to extend the time for a responsive pleading to allow more time to retain counsel. A motion to quash because counsel was not retained is unlikely to be granted.

Customer replied 343 days and 22 hours ago.

I thought you had to file a Subpoena at least 5 days before trial is held

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 343 days and 22 hours ago.

I am a bit confused, just so that I am clear, please tell me if this your argument: you want to quash a subpoena on grounds that you have not yet retained counsel, but not the timing of the subpoena?

Customer replied 343 days and 22 hours ago.

Correct,

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 343 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX basis to quash a subpoena is not that you have not retained counsel (as the cure for this is to stay the proceedings and afford you more time to retain counsel, but not rule the subpoena). Is this a subpoena to appear or produce documents?

Customer replied 343 days and 22 hours ago.

Appear

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 343 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX your question greatly, and you are the or a defendant in the case?

Customer replied 343 days and 22 hours ago.

No, witness

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 343 days and 22 hours ago.

ok, why as a witness do you need counsel? I ask because the court will want a sound basis as to why this unusual basis should be accepted. Normally witnesses seek to quash subpoenas on grounds of inconvenience or the unreasonable burden it would be to appear.

Customer replied 343 days and 22 hours ago.

The defendant is a friend of mine and without me there is no case,could I show up and plead the fifth,or do you have to explain to the judge why you would do that

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 343 days and 22 hours ago.

Yes, you can appear and plead the fifth. But again, there must be a reasonable basis for doing so, and if you are granted immunity the privilege no longer holds true.

Customer replied 343 days and 22 hours ago.

I do not understand your last comment about if I am granted it no longer holds true?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 343 days and 22 hours ago.

I'm sorry, to be clear, you would be stating that you are not willing to testify on grounds that doing so would incriminate you, in order for this to apply, your Testimony must be able to be used against you in a criminal proceeding.

At any rate, in response to your question of whether a motion to quash based on failure to retain counsel when you are not the defendant is unlikely to be acceptable. You would be better served by appearing and pleading the 5th.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 19125
Answered: 5/1/2012

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

19 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
240 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC