How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawBeagle Your Own Question

LawBeagle
LawBeagle, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 960
Experience:  Licensed attorney
56094747
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LawBeagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter in law has been harassing my fiance lately. She

Resolved Question:

My daughter in law has been harassing my fiance lately. She made fale accuasations about him telling people, hes retarded, his kids are retarded,hes sleezy (because she claims to be a good judge of character) and he's a pedifile. He has been a school bus driver for 11 years, and retired 2 years ago, and is now a volunteer fireman. She had tried to get him arrested one day when we had gone back the house I built and she is trying to evict me because i'm with him and she want her son and girlfriend to move in my side of the house, things were fine for the past 1 1/2 years we camp together, they ate dinner at my table for 4 years and my son sat at my table for a 1/2 hour to an hour talking to him. She also had control of my money for 3 years and I found out my bills weren't getting paid so last summer I took my finances back and that's when she turned on me, then she wanted him to pay rent when we were living there and found out he didn't have to because he was living with me, she then made our lives miserable that he bought a mobile home. I am helping him fix it up and staying with him. She also screamed at him in the middle of the road at the camp ground because he got a letter from a cruise line and I told him to ask her if he had to do anything with it as the man who sets them up works with my son and we have been on several of cruises with them of which she has paid for out of my money without my permission. He was standing next to her as she was sitting in a high rise chair and he mentioned that he wanted to take me to hawaii and turned to look at me and smile, and usually I give him a someday answer but this time I didn't, now from where she was sitting and he was standing she couldn't see him, her girlfriend who was sitting in her yard said something to her and we were taking the dogs for a walk and she caught up to us and started yelling at the top of her lungs in the middle of the road with all the campers watching and I told her it had nothing to do with her then she was all lovey dovey. This was after I said I was taking back my finances. I have recently found out that she was using my money for her own personal interest. Can he charge her with harassment and slander?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawBeagle replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

It is possible that her actions could qualify as harassment in your jurisdiction. While he cannot "charge" her (this is done by a district attorney), he can call the police and file a report, and if the police arrest her, then a district attorney can choose to charge her with harassment. Many people in this same situation would want to consider calling the police.

Slander is a type of defamation, which is not a criminal action. If your fiancee wanted to file a civil action against her, he could do so. While mere opinion, like "he's a jerk", are not actionable, specific things such as "he's a pedophile" can be actionable. Also, anything that she has said that is true is not actionable, as truth is an absolute defense against defamation. If he wants to take that type of action against her, he should consider retaining a local attorney to help him do so.

Let me know if you have any other specific questions! I hope this helps. If my answer has been informative, please click the green Accept button, as I will not receive credit for my response unless you do so. I am happy to answer follow up questions. After you hit Accept, type your response and hit reply, and I will get right back with you. Thanks again!

I love working with the same customers, as this provides a better experience for you. If you would like to request me in the future, simply put "FOR LawBeagle" at the beginning of your future questions.


______________________________________________________________________
DISCLAIMER Just Answer experts DO NOT provide legal services. In order to obtain a legal opinion or advice, you must retain the services of a licensed attorney located in your state. The answer provided is FOR INFORMATIONAL OR RESEARCH PURPOSES only, and does not constitute legal advice or a legal opinion AND SHOULD NOT BE RELIED UPON TO MAKE LEGAL DECISIONS. FURTHERMORE, by clicking Accept or viewing my response, you agree that this response WILL NOT be used to obtain credit at any institute of learning and is for background or research purposes only. YOUR QUESTIONS AND MY RESPONSE ARE NOT CONFIDENTIAL, as they are viewable by the public. No attorney-client relationship is formed. By viewing my response, and/or clicking the "Accept" button, you are agreeing to these terms.Let me know if you have any other specific questions! I hope this helps. If my answer has been informative, please click the green Accept button, as I will not receive credit for my response unless you do so. I am happy to answer follow up questions. After you hit Accept, type your response and hit reply, and I will get right back with you. Thanks again!
LawBeagle, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 960
Experience: Licensed attorney
LawBeagle and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
LawBeagle
LawBeagle
Lawyer
960 Satisfied Customers
Licensed attorney