Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I Have been a puppy raiser for a service dog in training.

 

Customer Question

I Have been a puppy raiser for a service dog in training. At 3 months of age he was at our house until 28 months of age. He was to be a guide dog for the blind. He has not found a placement. He has not been returned to us. The organization wanted him in another home for observation. The organization has asked the breeder who has first right of refusal to twice release him from contract to place with a legally blind person and let him go to other types of organizations. The breeder has not released him and asked for him back since he has not been placed with a match. The organization has mentioned that he is aging out but now says they have several more months to place him and will not release him back to the breeder. We, Breeder and I, feel like the dog is being held hostage.
At what age does a dog age out for placement and does the breeder have a right to having the dog returned?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Wisconsin

Already Tried:
The breeder wrote an email asking for the dog back since he has issues that are preventing him from being matched with a blind person. The organization refused and stated that there must be a misunderstanding. They have Months to work on finding a match. However they recently asked for release from their program to go to yet another type of service organization. The dog seems to be in Limbo. Not right for the organization but not being released back to the breeder for a career change.

Submitted: 374 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 374 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Was the date of return not specified in the contract between the breeder and the organization?

Customer replied 374 days and 1 hours ago.

that is correct. it seems that most agencies like dogs placed at 2 years of age but say that each case is
treated individually.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 374 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX of the absence of a specified duration of the agreement between the breeder and the organization, the court would make a ruling based on the applicable standard as determined by the market (i.e. other agencies and their policies). You mentioned that most agencies like the dogs placed at two years of age, because this dog is older than 2 years, the breeder has a viable claim to sue the organization to demand the return of the dog. The breeder should therefore consider retaining counsel to send the organization a demand letter for the dog's return claiming that depriving the breeder of the dog at this juncture is an unreasonable restraint on the breeder's rights to reclaim possession of the dog in light of the organization's failure to place the dog, despite a more than reasonable opportunity to do so. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.

Customer replied 374 days and 1 hours ago.

Would it be reasonable for the breeder to ask that the dog be placed back in our care while waiting for a match. She is concerned he could become "lost" never to be seen again. In their first response to requesting the release of the dog they stated that they had honored the breeders request of having just one puppy raising home and had not put him in the "wheel"of rotation. However, when we were told he was going to the guide dog trainer for one week of training ( as he had been doing for the last six months)
We were surprised to have three people at our door wanting to take the dog and told that he would not be coming back in one weeks time as usual. He has been at the other home for one month. We were told when asked if we would ever see him again that yes but it would be a few months or at his graduation.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 374 days ago.

Yes, that would be a reasonable request, from your description it is possible for the dog to be transferred multiple times and lost in transition, further, this does not factor in the potential harm to the dog psychologically either.

Customer replied 374 days ago.

I have to get ready for work if I have another question will I be able to talk to you again if i answer the survey now?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 374 days ago.

Yes, please feel free to post any follow up questions you may have, and please remember to click Accept if I have answered your questions. Have a great day!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 19125
Answered: 5/1/2012

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 373 days and 22 hours ago.

What would be an appropriate way to get him back? A letter from the attorney demanding his return? Should the breeder go with any authority( the attorney or police) to get the dog?

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 373 days and 22 hours ago.

Yes, a letter from an attorney would be the next step, if unsuccessful, the next step would be to file suit. Because this is a civil matter, the police would not get involved.

Customer replied 373 days and 22 hours ago.

Our fear is that such a letter would push the organization to place him even if it was not an appropriate match. However, they may be trying to that anyway. I imagine the letter should just state the facts highlighting the contract and the fact that they are looking for placement outside of their own organization
as proof that he is not meeting the requirements needed to be a guide dog for the blind. Therefore, should be released back to the breeder. Are there any other points you would include in this letter? Would you state a time and place to pick up the dog?

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 373 days and 22 hours ago.

I would articulate the facts, and request a date, time, and location to retrieve the dog; as well as state that the time for placement has passed and any attempt at placement at this juncture would be deemed void.

Customer replied 373 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you again

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 373 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you, have a great day.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 370 days and 14 hours ago.

Please remember to click Accept if I have answered your questions, and please let me know if you have any follow up questions.

Customer replied 368 days and 13 hours ago.

if a suit would be brought against the organization where would it be filled. the breeder is in Illinois the association is in Wisconsin. The dog is in wisconsin was raised in one county but has been moved to another county.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 368 days and 13 hours ago.

Suit would be filed in Wisconsin as that state has jurisdiction over the association and the dog.

Customer replied 368 days and 12 hours ago.

does it matter which county?

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 368 days and 12 hours ago.

Yes, the county where the association is located.

Customer replied 368 days and 12 hours ago.

thank you. that's all for now.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 368 days and 12 hours ago.

Thank you, have a great day.

Customer replied 365 days and 14 hours ago.

I have another issue I would like to discuss. Is that possible?

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 365 days and 14 hours ago.

Yes, please feel free to open up a new post and I would gladly assist you with that issue.

 
Tweet

11 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
201 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan