How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14511
Experience:  15 years exp all aspects of general law
20355756
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can I be prosecuted for reading spouses email in new hampshire

Resolved Question:

can I be prosecuted for reading spouses email in new hampshire
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Legalease replied 2 years ago.

Hello there

 

Do you have common access to the same computer or computers ?

 

--MARY

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
in home
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Answer came too late.
need answer asap
Expert:  Legalease replied 2 years ago.

Hello again

 

I apologize -- this just came back across my desk. First, even if the computer were your husband's computer for his exclusive use and no one else every used the computer, you cannot be prosecuted criminally in NH or any other state for looking at his email. The main question is whether or not you could be sued by him for invasion of privacy under the privacy law cases in NH and elsewhere -- and if the computer was his for exclusive use that you were not generally permitted to use, then you could be sued for going into the computer and hacking into his email (assuming you did not know the passwords) on an invasion of privacy charge. However, under the circumstances where there is a common computer in use in a home no member of the household could sue any other member of the household for reading emails or going into any other sites on the computer that were set up by one of the parties using the computer -- even if the sites are password XXXXX It is generally expected that when several people use and access the same computer that they will all have access to each others email accounts and other websites that were set up "exclusively" by any one person.

 

I usually get this question when a spouse is on a computer and whether accidentally or on purpose opens the other spouse's email and finds evidence of an affair or online gambling or a few other things that the other spouse should not be doing and certainly not on the family computer -- and the spouse who is hiding those items gets angry and threatens to have the innocent spouse arrested. The police are not interested in anything involving a common family computer unless there is something of a generally illegal nature happening on it (such as solicitation of minors or another crime).

 

I hope that helps.

 

--MARY

 

Please press the GREEN ACCEPT or SUBMIT button at the bottom of this ANSWER box so I will be paid for my time. THis is not a hobby for me -- it is how I earn a living so I appreciate it when customers pay me for my time. THANKS !!

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
so no felony charge? I looked at his emails on his I touch that I was previously "sllowed acess" to....however when I realized he was cheating I read his emails He told me specifically that this is a felony.
Expert:  Legalease replied 2 years ago.

Hello there

 

No it is not -- you had access and if you knew the password XXXXX is even better. If he wanted to keep them private he should change the password XXXXX add one so you cannot get in. That is his problem. The police would not get involved and would tell him to go and hire a divorce lawyer.

 

I do wish you the best of luck -- the same thing has happened to me in the past.

 

--MARY

Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14511
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Legalease and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions