How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20233
Experience:  Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was in an auto accident 10 days ago. I didnt realize my

Resolved Question:

I was in an auto accident 10 days ago. I didn't realize my automatic insurance payment didn't go thru so I am not covered. What type of Lawyer do I look for to help protect myself from the other person"s insurance company?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Hi and thank you for using JustAnswer!

I am sorry to learn of these circumstances. Please clarify: was there just property damage or was someone injured?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
the accident report says he exprerienced back and neck pain at the scene, but I not sure of his injuries. I do know his car has a lot less damage than mine, which is totaled. His car had driver side fender damage and front tire damage. I haven't talked to his insurance yet I wanted to speak to a lawyer first. Just not sure which type of lawyer to hire.
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Thank you. Given those circumstances, you want to hire an attorney who does personal injury defense. You may find it helpful to contact your county bar association for some attorney referrals and then you can follow up with them, make appointments to meet with them, and decide which attorney you are most comfortable with.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied and select the Happy Smiley Face. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

If you have a follow-up question, please reply and ask it.

If you have other questions on different matters, you can ask me at Or there are also other Experts ready to assist you in a range of Legal specialties, Veterinary, Cars and others – you can reach them via the homepage.
JB Umphrey and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you