Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hello, i was mentioned in a legal suite against my employer

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 13222
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

hello,
i was mentioned in a legal suite against my employer from a previous employee who is the one sueing my employer. I dont recall saying anything to this person for what he is mentioning me for ,that can get my employer in trouble . My employer's legal staff has asked me to sign an affidavit of oath, saying just that and more. My question is, do i have to sign one because i feel that i am going to be drilled from both sides so can i say no and if I have to go to court and testify should i plea the 5th just so I dont have to get involved????

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Nevada

Already Tried:
None

Submitted: 346 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 346 days ago.

Thank you for your question.

My apologies but the 5th amendment will not help you here. That amendment can be invoked only if you are seeking immunity from CRIMINAL claims, not civil responses. As a consequence if you plead the 5th that will either be read that you are criminal complicit, or the judge will throw out your statement and compel you to answer or threaten you with Contempt of Court. While you can say "no", then your employer's legal staff can obtain a formal Subpoena from the court and still compel you to testify even if you do not wish to do so. Likely signing the affidavit, so long as what you are signing is true, is the easier option to pursue.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41030.2378134259

Customer replied 346 days ago.

 

I understand what you have written, now the problem is that i dont recall saying it and the former employee never informed me that he was going to mention me, so I want to protect myself because i feel that both parties are trying to get information out of me.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 346 days ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

Then if the affidavit you are being asked to sign is false or not how you recollect the events, do not sign it. You are correct, likely both parties are trying to get information from you, but as a witness your sole job is to answer as truthfully as you can, and not commit perjury on the stand. Beyond that there are state laws in place that would protect you from retaliation from the employer if he chooses to try to force you to sign, or if he fails to provide you with a safe working environment if you end up stating something against the employer's best interest.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41030.2490208333

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 13222
Answered: 5/1/2012

Experience: JA Mentor, Licensed in PA & NJ, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
105 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC