How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37060
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My brother and 82 year old mother purchased a home in 2008

Resolved Question:

My brother and 82 year old mother purchased a home in 2008 (mother is co-borrower, retired and is on social security). They began to have problems paying the $1,267.00 mortgage in August of 2011 and at this time, the bank offered them a forbearance twice during the months of August to February. My mother and brother paid the agreed forbearance amount, but when that period was over, they failed to pay the original payments for that period and stopped payments completely in February of this year due to brother moving out and mother unable to carry mortgage alone. The lender sent letters for request of delinquent payment in the amount of $8,000. My mother relocated to a rental home and my brother has also left the home completely and is renting an apartment.

On April 24, 2012 my brother informed my mother that he had filed Chapter 13 to cover all creditors he owe and had included the house they co-own. He also informed her that $175.00 will be deducted from his pay check bi-monthly for the next five years to pay his creditors. His lawyer assures my mother that she has nothing to worry about because she receives government aid (retirement benefits & social security).

My mother called today to inform me that she has received two letters regarding this matter. The first letter dated April 11, 2012 is from a debt collector who has taken over the mortgage account. The letter is asking that my mother make arrangements to pay the total amount of the home ($173,000) she and my brother co-own. The second letter is dated April 24, 2012 and is a notice of my brother's Chapter 13 filing.

My other siblings and I just learned of all this and are very much concerned about our mother in this matter. Her income consists of monthly retirement and social secuity benefit checks. Can she be held liable for any/all balances owed on the home?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

I am sorry to hear that your mother is in this type of a situation. To answer your question, your mother IS liable for the debt. The simple reason is because she is a formal co-borrower on the property. However, and this is why this is a bit of a positive, most likely your mother is "judgment proof", meaning that it will cost the creditors far more to pursue her for the debts than they will be able to collect. Furthermore pensions and government aid are generally exempt from most creditors (tax and back child-support tend to be able to be pursued). So while this is a very valid and large debt, most likely they will not be able to obtain it.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you very much for your assistance. I gather from your response that it is not definite that she is "judgment proof" therefore, do you recommend she seek further legal advice? We have heard that banks/lenders exercise other means to attempt collection from those who receive government aid; such as freezing accounts of the liable person. And in the event of her passing; will the executor of her will be held responsible for this debt,sir?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

Please permit me to answer last question first and first last. No, the executor of the will is NOT held personally liable for the debts--he would have to figure out a way to formally pay off as many creditors as possible, but he personally is not responsible for the fees and costs. As for obtaining "legal advice", that is always suggested because a local attorney can review her asset portfolio if any, and see what may be vulnerable, and what may not be vulnerable. Getting an additional opinion never hurts since the more you know the easier it may be to make a decision.

Good luck.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37060
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 22 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.