How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
11182422
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

RA - mk

Customer Question

Can you see if two separate websites on Backpage were posted by the same person/company? Both are up and running now. Both posted last saturday.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 2 years ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Brandon M. :

Thank you for your question. It is sometimes possible to determine the owner of a website. What websites did you have in mind?

JACUSTOMER-sg1vq3mj- :

I can send them to you now. is that what you're asking?

Brandon M. :

Yes, please.

JACUSTOMER-sg1vq3mj- :

just a min while I copy and paste.

JACUSTOMER-sg1vq3mj- :

http://honolulu.backpage.com/BodyRubs/how-about-not-an-asian-sexy-smart-white-girl-who-speaks-english-here-27/3269761 [Note: posted on Honolulu Backpage this last sat around 1 pm, under 'bodyrubs'] The SECOND website is this:


http://honolulu.backpage.com/Domination/itty-bitty-wittle-peeny-28/3332502 . It was also posted this past Sat., on Honolulu Backpage, around 3:20 pm.

JACUSTOMER-sg1vq3mj- :

not trying to rush you, just want to make certain you recvd the last message w/the two websites.

Brandon M. :

It just went though. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX moment please.

JACUSTOMER-sg1vq3mj- :

Take your time. I assume you try to see if the IP addresses are the same. I don' tknow how to do that, however.

Brandon M. :

Actually, I may have misunderstood. I was under the impression that you were looking for confirmation of ownership. I think that this question would be better suited for one of our computer categories. If you would like, I can transfer it there to have one of our techies look into it.

JACUSTOMER-sg1vq3mj- :

How long will it take? If the same person/company owns the two websites,that would be useful also. Can you determine ip addresses for each?

Brandon M. :

I can't determine the IP address, but one of our computer experts might.

JACUSTOMER-sg1vq3mj- :

re: 'confirmation of ownership' i'm not sure I know what yu mean.

JACUSTOMER-sg1vq3mj- :

But I'm trying to see if the two are somehow connected, the same, etc. Any idea how long it will take and how much it will cost? And yes, if you can check ip addresses to see if same, you or a tech, that's fine.

Brandon M. :

Well, a website has an owner. For example, this website is justanswer and it is owned by justanswer corp. I misunderstood thinking that you you wanted confirmation of whether two websites had the same owner.

JACUSTOMER-sg1vq3mj- :

that would be fine for a start.

JACUSTOMER-sg1vq3mj- :

but is posting an add on Backpage 'owning' a website?

Brandon M. :

Ok, I am going to opt out and transfer this to a more appropriate category. It may take a few moments, but I am sure that someone will get to you asap.

JACUSTOMER-sg1vq3mj- :

That'sfine. I have to go to dinner (it's early here ) but can come up and check in 15 mins to half hour.

Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 2 years ago.
What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

look, i'm glad to pay for this WHEN i get an answer. I don't mind if the first and second expert split the fee. but there's no answer as yet. can we keep going. i really need this quickly.

 

 

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

look, i'm glad to pay for this WHEN i get an answer. I don't mind if the first and second expert split the fee. but there's no answer as yet. can we keep going. i really need this quickly.

 

 

\

 

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
will someone please contact me?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

 

will someone please contact me?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Lawyer
12237 Satisfied Customers
Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.