How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lawrence D. Gorin Your Own Question
Lawrence D. Gorin
Lawrence D. Gorin, Lawyer.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1544
Experience:  30+ years of legal expertise. Informed, knowledgeable, helpful.
8848811
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lawrence D. Gorin is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received notice on Saturday, April 28 that a hearing is scheduled

Resolved Question:

I received notice on Saturday, April 28 that a hearing is scheduled for May 18. When someone is subpoenaed to testify in this case, how long before the scheduled hearing must they receive the subpoena?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lawrence D. Gorin replied 4 years ago.
ANSWER:
The law requires "reasonable notice." What is "reasonable" depends on specific facts and circumstances. No two cases are the same. If you are served and can "reasonably" get to the courthouse and be present at the time specified in the subpoena, there will of course be no problem. If you are unable to do so, and the party issue the subpoena wishes to pursue the matter through further court action (usually on the basis that there was an intentional and willful refusal to comply with the subpoena), it is possible that you might be required to appear before a judge and explain your failure to appear. This usually does not happen, although it is a possibility.

===========================
If your question has been satisfactorily answered, please acknowledge with an “ACCEPT.” That’s the only way I can receive compensation for answering your question(s). Also, PLEASE BE SURE TO LEAVE A FEW WORDS OF FEEDBACK. (Boosts my ego and makes me look good to others.) And I thank you in advance.
Lawrence D. Gorin and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions