How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
11182422
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I made the mistake of allowing contact with a female

Resolved Question:

Hello,

I made the mistake of allowing contact with a female off of Adult Friend Finder, I think she is a prostitute or scammer. Her yahoo id isXXX@XXXXXX.XXX, claims to be Mary Mclain born on June 1st 1980, with an email name of Mary Coil, and had her account deactiviated by AFF as soon as she made contact with me. I was using the site to actually date someone, and had no pic posted, niether did she. She lives in Tampa (If thats true, and gave me a number of XXX-XXX-XXXX) to text her, but she never texts, and is not really wanting to talk, and is not interested in details of my life, seems to need refreshing each time we chat online. She claims she is from Iowa. Is this a scammer or a real person that acts really bazoko?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 2 years ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Brandon M. :

Thank you for your question. Was there anything about her conduct other than what you have already said that raised your suspicions?

Customer:

yes

Customer:

shes notinterested in detaisl of my life that actually mean something

Brandon M. :

What else raised your suspicions?

Customer:

like im getting divorced, I have kids

Customer:

she made statments that dont make sense

Customer:

she claims she owns a store

Customer:

works till 7

Customer:

doesnt carry her phone

Customer:

I called the number she gave me

Customer:

the one you have now

Customer:

she has not asked for money

Customer:

but has been evasive on talking to me

Customer:

it does not make sense

Brandon M. :

Do you know where her supposed store is located?

Customer:

also AFF deactivated her account based her interactions with me

Customer:

Tampa

Customer:

the phone number is XXXXX

Brandon M. :

Do you know what the name of her store is?

Customer: (NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>
Customer:

she told me not to text her anymore until she got back home, but when I was chatting with her

Customer:

she was supposedly home

Customer:

so she was busted

Customer:

she claimed she was tired wanted to go to bed

Customer:

asked me if was going to chat with others I said no

Customer:

I had a hunch

Customer:

I singed out

Customer:

shes back on line

Customer:

but wont respond to me

Customer:

All I know is that she sent me a pic of a very pretty girl

Brandon M. :

Do you know the name of her store?

Customer:

and claims thats her

Customer:

no

Customer:

shje wont tell me yet

Brandon M. :

Ok, one moment, please.

Customer:

she claims she owns it

Customer:

fashion items that she import/exports

Customer:

i just need to know she is a real person

Customer:

Mary Mclean, June 1st 1980, from Iowa, living in Tampa claims to be Catholic, never married and has a yahoo id ofXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

Brandon M. :

I understand. I am currently performing a search. Please allow me just a few moments.

Customer:

I have a picture too

Customer:

okay

Customer:

sorry just kinda frustrated

Brandon M. :

No problem. It will just take a few moments while I check some records.

Customer:

k

Customer:

when she sends email in Yahoo her alias is Mary Coil

Brandon M. :

You are certain of the spelling of her alleged real name, correct?

Customer:

yes

Customer:

and that phone number does it check out?

Customer:

she kept saying she decides when we talk, so why give a number if your not ever going to talk to a person, but she chatted with me all day today online at work

Customer:

very suspicious

Customer:

when I try to get her to talk to me, she gets angry and says im too much of a hurry, that and the fact that she seems to need the same info each time we talk leads me to believe the yahoo id is being used by more than one person

Customer:

anyway

Customer:

Ill wait to see what you find

Brandon M. :

What I can tell you is that there is only one Mary Mclain in the state of Florida with an active registered business. The Mary Mclain in question does have her business in Tampa, but she created the business in 1992. So unless this Mary Mclain has been operating it since she was 12 years old, the facts do not match up.

Customer:

what am I supposed to do wtith link in the window?

Brandon M. :

If you click on it, you can see the information for Mary Mclain's business. However, as I mentioned, I do not have any reason to believe it is the same woman with whom you have been corresponding.

Customer:

what did you find out about the phone number?

Customer:

I clicked on it I am not able to get it to open

Customer:

any info on the phone number

Brandon M. :

There is no information on that telephone number except that it is a private land-line. However, there are red flags all over this case.

Customer:

okay

Customer:

so shes a prostitute

Brandon M. :

I am sorry that the link did not work, but take my word for it that the information says what I have said.

Customer:

okay

Customer:

figured as much

Brandon M. :

I would not be surprised.

Customer:

thanks

Brandon M. :

Certainly. Let me know if further clarification is needed, and please keep in mind that the experts are not credited for unaccepted answers; even where every problem cannot be solved, my hope is that you can at least feel confident in your knowledge. Please remember to click accept once you are finished. Thank you.

Customer:

yeah

Customer:

thanks

Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Lawyer
12237 Satisfied Customers
Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.