Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I stupidly went for a scam involving my persoanl bank account.

 
Alex Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex Esquire
  • Attorney at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 94.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2720
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great explanation
Positive
My case is very complex and Alex did wonderful answering all my legal...
Positive
Great Job Thank You!!
Positive
It was helpful but nothing that I didnt really already know. But some good links
Positive
Not what I wanted to hear but enough information to do more research and look at...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you for the details and facts provided it has provided me with useful...
Positive
Great answer

Customer Question

I stupidly went for a scam involving my persoanl bank account.
Will the bank take all my money leaving literally penniless?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New Jersey

Already Tried:
Reported it to the bank and made a complaint with the FBI

Submitted: 415 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied415 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello. My name is XXXX XXX I will be happy to answer your question.

Can you please tell me more about what happened to you, so I can better understand your situation?

Thanks.

Customer replied415 days and 6 hours ago.

I am unemployed and desperate for money. I got a notification that was supposedly from Career Buidlers abourt a part time job as an accounts receiveable clerk. I put a check in my bank account and when it cleared I got a commission and wired the money to a guy who I did not know in the Phillipines. I expected that it was a scam when I did not hear back and when I checked the internet I found out that this is a common scam

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied415 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

I am sorry to hear that you had became a victim of this common fake check scam.

How much was the check for and was it already returned as fraudulent/fake check to your bank and was your account debited/adjusted for the value of this check?

Customer replied415 days and 6 hours ago.

The check has not been returned yet the amount was 2,598 that is my rent and cobra payment

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied415 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, I am afraid that I will have to inform you that you are fully responsible for any check that you do deposit into your bank, especially if the bank makes funds available early and you take out the funds and the check is later returned as uncollectible because it is fake, stolen, etc...

You did the right thing by reporting this fraud to the FBI, your bank and I would also suggest that you report it to your local police, however unfortunately, while these reports should protect you from criminal liability associated with depositing a counterfeit check, it will not release you from the financial liability to your bank for any money that you withdrew under the assumption that this check was good.

I am very sorry this has happened to you, but please understand that I do have professional obligation to provide JustAnswer.com customers with correct answers, even when the answer is not favorable to the customer.

If you are satisfied with my answer, I would appreciate if you would click on the accept button or a smiley face..

Please keep in mind if you already made a deposit or on a monthly subscription plan you will not incur any additional charges, but I will only be compensated for my time and effort only if you click on ACCEPT or a Smiley Face.

Bonus and positive feedback are always greatly appreciated

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied415 days and 5 hours ago.

Do you have any related follow up questions or do you need for me to further explain my answer to you?

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
85 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan