How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10026
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had faxed a copy of documents and explained. Spoke to VP

Resolved Question:

I had faxed a copy of documents and explained. Spoke to VP assistant and she was a paralegal who concurred with me although no reply from the others. It think my next move os to file a false report. I mean, does a sheriff get this? I had sheriff go ti a petitioners place 4 times and they didn't answer the door. If I did a certified mail they would not sign. I need to clear my name asap. This is an outrage. The petitioner had worked at the club at one time and knows everyone. who knows.

Should I file for a false report under these circumstances?

How else should I proceed? What motions or filings?

Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hi again.

I'm unclear what you mean by false report. Do you mean defamation (i.e., libel, slander)?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Sure, I mean the claim of intimidation was false. It was at the prodding of the manager for her to do this. I simply handed her the subpena and she was upset say she didnt want to get involved, who does!? I need to clear my name... sorry..

I am saying I think I will go to the police station and tell them this incedent report is false, show them the subpena etc..

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hi again.

I'm confused. Are you implying that a false police report was filed? Or are you just saying that the employee and manager at the club wrote an internal report that said that you intimidated the employee?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
It was a false POLICE report, it's called a incedent report and that is what caused my membership to revoke. I need to clear this mees up
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hi again.

Thank you for clearing that up. I didn't realize that it was a false police report. I would do as you suggested and contact the police department that filed the report. As for a lawsuit, you would not likely win a defamation lawsuit because a person generally has immunity from defamation when filing a police report. The reason is that making a person susceptible to a defamation lawsuit may discourage people from reporting possible crimes. If you are actually prosecuted, however, then you may have a valid lawsuit for abuse of process, which is basically a claim that the person abused the legal system by attempting to prosecute you. Until you are actually prosecuted, however, you wouldn't have a valid claim. So, at this point you may want to just contact the police to set the record straight about what occurred.

I hope that helps.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
that helps.. So her claims in the restaining order that were not proven although excepted can be grounds for suite for say false prosicution? I am in the reconsideration motion. I am sure I will win although I see most dont no matter what, I am not one of those. When I am right, I don' give up.

Thanks
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hi again.

No, I don't think that the claims in the restraining order would give rise to a suit for false prosecution since restraining orders don't amount to a prosecution. If you are charged with a crime, then that is a prosecution, and you'd have reason to sue.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10026
Experience: JD, MBA
TJ, Esq. and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
3190 Satisfied Customers
JD, MBA