How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question

RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10260
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I was given a false positive impression from a radiologist

Resolved Question:

If I was given a false positive impression from a radiologist on a ct scan for osteoporosis versus multiple Myeloma that was completely false and after various more tests and opinions from a spine specialist and internal medicine physician turned out to be osteoarthritis. Do I have a law suit. I have an anxiety disorder and his incompetence left me lifeless for over a month...
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. I appreciate your patience while I researched and typed out your answer.

 

Possibly. In order to prove medical negligence (medical malpractice) you need to prove 4 things:

 

1) The defendant owed you a duty (that's easy, a physician has as duty to a patient)

2) The defendant breached their duty

3) Causation - "But for" the breach of duty, you would not have been injured

4) Damages - you must have suffered some form of injury for the court to be able to compensate you. For example, did the misdiagnosis make the osteoarthritis worse? If so, they could be a form of damages. I know you mentioned having an anxiety disorder -stress, fear, depression, etc. over test results can all be forms of damages.

 

All that said, you'd want to talk to a personal injury lawyer in your area to determine if your case is worth bringing. Because these cases are most often taken on contingency, meaning you pay no fees unless the attorney recovers money, and because they are often very expensive to litigate, firms are very selective in the cases they take, so while you may have damages, if they are not considered significant, you may find firms will turn you down.



If you require additional information, press "REPLY" and I will be happy to assist you further.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
With causation, who knows. The amount of radiation involved in the further tests to disprove his incompetence may cause future problems. And wages missed due to apps & tests, as well as the sheer enormity of the costs of the extra tests may warrant a call to an attorney, correct? Personal injury, or medical mal practice lawyer? Thx for your reply...
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 2 years ago.
I think you can establish causation, because but for their misreading/misdiagnosis, you wouldn't have had extra tests, had extra stress, suffered from depression, etc. The bigger issue is will a firm think it's worth it -if it has to be litigated, will the cost leave you with a decent settlement.

But yes, all of those things you mention -missed time from work for having extra tests done/lost wages, the costs of extra tests, etc., can all be damages.

You would want to speak with a personal injury lawyer. Most personal injury lawyers take on medical malpractice cases; I think there are fewer firms that market themselves as doing solely medical malpractice though.
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10260
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
RobertJDFL and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.