How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask John Legal Your Own Question

John Legal
John Legal, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4631
Experience:  Over 15 years legal experience.
18914223
Type Your Legal Question Here...
John Legal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 59 turning 60 in AUG12. My wife is 65 turning 66 in JUN12.

Resolved Question:

I am 59 turning 60 in AUG12. My wife is 65 turning 66 in JUN12. I am working, she has worked very little & does not even qualify for Medicare. We buy health insurance privately. My wife has an unpaid student loan. We spoke to a lawyer about 10 years ago and were told that I was not required to ever pay it back. We get bill collectors letters periodically on it. I file injured spouse every year on our joint income tax. When Bush gave everybody $600 back, we got $300 back. Now, the question is this: SS told my wife a couple of years ago that she could collect SS on my SS when she reaches 66, which is my full retirement age. Is this correct and if she applies and collects, will they take the payments back for the student loan? Please let me know.
Sandy
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  John Legal replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for trusting Just Answer. I will answer as clearly as possible. I do ask for you Accept my answer so I am paid when we are done.

SS was correct that you wife can start collecting on your record when she turns 66. Any payments that she gets from SS are exempt form creditors. They cannot garnish her Social Security payments. The only obligations that are not exempt are child support and unpaid taxes.

I am cannot provide you with specific legal advise. I can provide you with general information about the law related to your question. My answer, and any information that you can find online, should not take the place of having a detailed consultation with a lawyer in your area to advise you regarding your specific issues.

I hope you find my response helpful, please click on the ACCEPT button or the :) BUTTON. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work assisting you. Clicking either button WILL NOT close your question. You can still ask, and I will respond, to follow-up questions if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required but they are appreciated!

When you review my initial response, please remember that I cannot guess what information you already know. I am answering the question(s) posed by you based upon my reading of your post and sometimes I can misunderstand or misinterpret your question. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please rephrase your specific question.

Sometimes the law does not support what you would like it to support. It is my job to give you an understanding of the state of the law, not just tell you what you want to hear. I ask that you respect that fact that you received an accurate account of the law by clicking Accept and giving me positive feedback.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more between my responses to your follow up questions because I may be helping other customers or have stepped away.

Finally, I appreciate repeat customers. You can request me by beginning your question with “Dear XXXXX…”

John Legal, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4631
Experience: Over 15 years legal experience.
John Legal and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My wife called Social Security to get an appointment to apply for benefit on my earnings. They told her she would not be eligible until I turn 66. Please check the first part of my question and your reponse and comment. Is SS trying to give us a runaround to avoid a claim that we are entitled to? Please advise.
Expert:  John Legal replied 2 years ago.
Sorry, I flipped the two of you up. I did not realize that you where younger.

Your wife should be able to collect SS on her record if she has one. Once you turn 66 then you can start collecting on her record as well while your SS benefits continue to increase to the maximum amount then you can switch to your record.

Sorry for misreading your original statement of ages.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Please re-read my original question. My wife has not worked enough to qualify for MEDICARE OR SS. They tell her that she cannot make claim on either of those and cannot make claim on MEDICARE or SS from her ex husband either since she is now married to me. It is sounding like she is not eligible for anything until I turn 66 years old. The common thinking that when you hit 65 MEDICARE kicks in does not seem to hold for a case like this. Is there anything at all that we can do? Please elaboratel.

Sandor

Expert:  John Legal replied 2 years ago.
Unfortunately for her to be eligible for Social Security Retirement one of the following has to be true:

  1. She has enough work history to qualify on her own;
  2. She is divorced, unmarried and her ex husband is either 66 or deceased; or
  3. Her current husband is over 66.

If she does not qualify for Social Security Retirement she could qualify for SSI (low income Social Security). However, SSI will take into account the household income. This will include your income. Therefore if you make more income than the poverty level she will not qualify for SSI at the moment.

 

Once you turn 66, she will qualify for Social Security Retirement under number 3 above. Wish I had better news.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Can I conclude that MEDICARE for my wife is also out until I turn 65 since she has no work history? MEDICARE has told us that but I just want to be sure they are not trying to avoid paying out the benefit. Thanks.

Sandy

Expert:  John Legal replied 2 years ago.

Here is the Government site for Medicare eligibility. The Government eligibility rules say your or your spouse has to have worked 10 years.

 

John Legal, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4631
Experience: Over 15 years legal experience.
John Legal and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
John Legal
John Legal
1859 Satisfied Customers
Over 15 years legal experience.