How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 88675
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was contacted by an HVAC contractor from Aug 2009, who abandoned

Resolved Question:

I was contacted by an HVAC contractor from Aug 2009, who abandoned the job after two weeks. They did install 2 HVAC cores but none of the periphery necessary to get it finished. The contract never listed a completion date, and he demanded 50% down because I asked that the job be completed within an 8 week window. I had hired a professional contractor between jobs to help and teach me how to do the renovation work on my duplex apartment that I was renovating for myself to move to. (I lived in a 3 unit, and was developing a portfolio by buying-renovating while living there -> moving to the next.).
I sent a letter and called the contractor just after 6 weeks of him missing, and sent him a letter. (unfortunately, unregistered, he was a known local contractor). I just heard from him in Feb 18,2012, asking for the rest of his money. He never finished the job. At the Magistrate hearing, he didn't have the right information, the right job, the right property, and was materially mis-representing himself that he installed things that he didn't. I'm going to appeal, and now that I know how this works, I'm going to get the contractor that did the work to do an affidavit saying what we installed. I was paying the contractor (who knew HVAC), hourly, so I just added the extra items that the contractor abandoned and was just lucky to be able to get the systems working and operational. Obviously, Act 132 is involved, and I can't believe I've been found guilty by the Magistrate (in his home town btw). The plaintiffs reason for waiting 3 yrs. and bringing it up now, is that he sold the business because it wasn't doing well, and needs to clean up the accounts before the due diligence period is over.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
What is the specific question we can assist you with tonight?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Do the Magistrates take into account that the contract was not a correct conforming Act 132 contract in Aug 2009, and that given that the contractor abandoned the job, and that I was able to remedy the situation myself, how is it that any judge would award the contractor anything? What are my options: does he have a case? What specific things on the contract and evidence should I give to any lawyer I retain for this action?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
It was up to you to raise that issue in your case and it was up to you as defendant to raise all of these issues in defense to the claim. Legally, once he alleges you owe the money, as a defendant you have the right to demand proof of the debt. This includes demanding the proper contract, an itemized statement showing the work done and putting on your own witness to contradict and dispute his claims that any such work was done.

What many people do not grasp in representing themselves in court is that it is based on them presenting the evidence to the court properly, since the court is not bound to dig up the evidence on their own. Thus, if he was presenting improper evidence, it was for you to object and present evidence to the contrary to the court and if you do not do so, then the court has no choice but to just consider what he presented.

You need to bring your contract copy to the attorney, proof of what you paid him, a report from the other contractor you used to assist in fixing what he did not do, itemized bills for all of the work you performed and anything else you have related to the job he failed to perform so that the attorney can introduce all of this in the court to prove his claim invalid.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer OR the HAPPY SMILEY FACE. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 88675
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Law Educator, Esq. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I corrected the statements and showed the court. After 3 yrs, unfortunately, I don't have a copy of the contract anymore. The copy he presented was not given to me. No evidence that was provided was given to me actually. Also, during the initial contractor call in Feb. 2012, I forbid him from entering my property, and warned that it would be considered trespassing if he disturbed my tenants. After our call, he went to my duplex project and took pictures through windows and walked around the building, and told the judge. I understand I probably should have presented more information, but it was so contradicting that I thought the judge would see right through it. I pointed out that his facts were wrong, and said so. Prima facially it was simply a paper hunt. Anyways, thank you. To summarize I should:
1) Collect and Present all paperwork I have demonstrating that he abandoned the project.
2) Get affidavits that the project was abandoned and finished by us.
3) As the contractor to create a list of items and materials that were used to correct the issue, and have him provide the estimate he gave verbally for his retail rate install vs. the hourly rate I was charging him.
4) Since this is at the Magistrate level, what are his options to collect, since he obviously is just doing this to clear the books for the new owners of the company he sold the company to?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
He has to produce that contract which you can dispute. But, yes, your summary is correct. His options to collect would be to ask for a lien on your property or seek to garnish your wages or rents from the property. You need to file your appeal and if you use an attorney, many times he will not respond because he is looking to settle this quickly and once he realizes it cannot be settled quickly and if he is a business to go to court he will have to now have an attorney because he cannot represent the business will likely get you a default judgment if you appeal.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.