How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask psimmons Your Own Question
psimmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
Satisfied Customers: 23544
Experience: Law Degree, 12 Years of trial experience
Type Your Legal Question Here...
psimmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son bought a car in california. He has NOT taken possesion

Resolved Question:

My son bought a car in california. He has NOT taken possesion of it. He does not want the car but has signed a contract for it. How can he get out of it?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  psimmons replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

If he agree to the terms of the contract and signed the contract, then he is "in contract".

The fact he has not taken possession is of no legal significance. That is not required to have a contract.

So if he is in contract and wants "out" of the contract? He will need to work with the seller. It may be he can convince them to void the contract, perhaps for a nominal fee.

Unlike with some contracts (like for example, time share contracts and door to door sales contracts) there is not automatic "right of recession" for contracts for purchase of a car. If he agreed to the contract he can be held to the terms of the contract


Sorry to have to bear bad news


Let me know if you have more questions.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He was given a very low trade in

Expert:  psimmons replied 1 year ago.

I understand. But if he agreed to the contract, they can hold him to it. The fact he does not like the terms is not grounds to void the deal now.

Now, if there is evidence that the seller lied to him or tricked him, that could be grounds to void the sale...but a low trade in value in and of itself would not be grounds to void the sale.

Sorry to have to bear bad news

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I appreciate the help. I did not get a chance to finish my post. The vehicle that he traded in was a 2012 in Excellent condition. They gave him "Fair" KBB price which is about a 5000.00 difference. It was very apparent that the trade in vehicle was in Excellent condition. Could this be considered fraud??

Expert:  psimmons replied 1 year ago.

Not likely. Not if your son is an adult. If he was under the age of 18 or clearly incapacitated, that could be grounds to void the sale.

When a seller makes an offer and a buyer accepts, the court assumes that both parties were competent and able to negotiate.

There is not a rule that requires a seller to offer a minimum amount for trade ins...they could offer a nominal amount and if the buyer agrees (again, assuming they are competent) that would not be a breach of the law.

Now, if they lied...say they told him the trade in had a bad motor and that was not the case? That could be a case you could claim fraud.

But simply offering a low amount for a tradein will not violate state law.

psimmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
Satisfied Customers: 23544
Experience: Law Degree, 12 Years of trial experience
psimmons and 18 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27851
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    17981
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8043
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg LegalBeacon's Avatar

    LegalBeacon

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    14035
    Attorney/Developer