Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

ARS Recovery Systems is calling me about outstanding debt and

 

Customer Question

ARS Recovery Systems is calling me about outstanding debt and wanting to settle

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Missouri

Already Tried:
Checked with court for judgements filed against me.

Submitted: 374 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 374 days and 14 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma.
What would you like to know? are you disputing it?

Customer replied 374 days and 14 hours ago.

ARS recovery systems called today with ultimatum to settle or get sewed, it is an outstanding debt from 2002.

 

This was something my ex did long ago and he never paid. My name was on Sears card.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 374 days and 14 hours ago.

You want to demand proof of debt and proof of their standing to collect.
They must provide per the FDCPA.
Now if they dont have a judgment, they may be time barred as well, so ask for a copy of the judgment.
If they supply all of it and have a judgment, can often settle for a fraction of the balance and a payment plan.

Customer replied 374 days and 14 hours ago.

I checked with Jackson County MO cours for judjements, and their is one, here is the result that was filed in 2002. Per ARS they told me that my wages will be garnished if not come to some agreement of payment, how soon can they do that?

 

Jackson - Kansas City Case Type: CC Transcript Judgment
Disposition: Other Final Disposition Date of Disposition: 08/26/2002
Judge/Commissioner At Disposition: STANDRIDGE, RICHARD T

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 374 days and 14 hours ago.

That process can take a few weeks. If the debt is correct, consider negotiating a settlement conditioned on no garnishment or other levy.

Customer replied 374 days and 14 hours ago.

So, you say typically settlement is for a fraction of the amount. With your experience in a situation of Orig. debt was $3.5K, no with interest and such some rediculous amount of $7k, negotiating settlement is usually for a certain percentage, please advise.

Thanks

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 374 days and 14 hours ago.

The precise amount varies from case to case but given its age a settlement for 50% of the principal debt would be reasonable in such cases. Begin low and work your way up.

Customer replied 374 days and 14 hours ago.

Principle dept means the original debt, now I know how to negotiate, after proof of debt and proof of standing to collect. I will start at $1500, that seems reasonable to me. I will have to take care of this.

 

Thanks for your help.

 

Monika

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 374 days and 14 hours ago.

Most welcome. Good luck. Kindly click accept for the answer so I may get credit for it.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 18816
Answered: 4/30/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
63 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan