How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Law Pro Your Own Question
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 20133
Experience: 20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

THE FAMILY ESTATE SOLD PROPERTY IN KANSAS BUT RETAINED MINERAL

Resolved Question:

THE FAMILY ESTATE SOLD PROPERTY IN KANSAS BUT RETAINED MINERAL RIGHTS, ACTIVE WELL ON SEC 17, BUT NOT OTHERS. PROPERTY OWNER NOW CLAIMS ABANDONMENT OF MINERAL RIGHTS IN SECTION 16 FOR 20 YEARS. WE HAVE PAID OIL TAXES AND WELL IS ACTIVE IN 17 DURING THIS TIME. SECTION 16 WELLS HAVE BEEN CAPPED AND DRY FOR OVER 20 YEARS.

DO THEY HAVE LEGAL STANDING IN KANSAS TO TAKE THE MINERAL RIGHTS TO ANY SECTION OF THE PROPERTY THEY DEEM ABANDONED BECAUSE THEY OWN SURFACE RIGHTS?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.

Potentially.

Two different properties - correct - 16 and 17?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

THERE IS A 300 ACRE ESTATE THAT HAS BEEN IN MY FAMILY FOR 150 YEARS. 10 YEARS AGO ONE OF THE HEIRS FORCED A SALE OF THE PROPERTY. MY FAMILY ARE THE EXECUTORS AND RETAINED ALL MINERAL RIGHTS. THE NUMBER 16, 17 REFER TO PARCEL NUMBER OR SECTION NUMBER (MY POINT OF REFERNCE FOR THAT TERM IS LIMITED TO CA LAW..SO YOU MY HAVE A DIFFERENT TERM. I DO NOT HAVE THE PLOT MAP WITH ME WHICH MAY CLARIFY. IT HAS NOT BEEN SUBDIVIDED BY THE NEW OWNERS. IN CA THIS WOULD BE ONE PROERTY IF NOT SUBDIVIDED. THEY SEEM TO BE INTERESTED IN ABANDONMENT CLAIM TO SECTION 16, I FIND THIS ODD UNLESS THEY HAVE AQUIRED KNOWLEDGE NOT KNOWN TO US OR WANT TO TAP INTO ACTIVE WELL ON SECTION 17. THE ATTY FOR THE SURFACE OWNERS IS NOT CLEAR ABOUT THEIR MOTIVES BUT HIS DISTURBING UNPROFESSIONAL BEHAVIOUR MAKES ME VERY SUSPICIOUS OF HIS MOTIVES. IE, CACKLING ON PHONE. SO TWO SECTIONS OF ONE 300 ACRE ESTATE OTHER SECTION EXIST ON THE PROPERTY BUT DO NOT SEEM TO BE IN QUESTION. I AM SENDING THEM A LETTER OF INTENT TO RETAIN MINERAL RIGHTS.

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.

The mineral rights have to have been abandoned for more than 20 years - if the property was only sold 10 years ago there is no issue - the mineral rights were not abandoned because not enough time has elapsed.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

MY MISTAKE! THE PROPERTY WAS BOUGHT APPROX > 20 YEARS AGO, TIME FLYS, MY MOTHER INFORMED ME THIS OCCURED JUST PRIOR TO MY GRANDMOTHERS PASSING.

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.

Then mineral rights can be abandoned.

Kansas legislation provides for termination of a mineral interest upon nonuse and failure to record a statement of claim for 20 years. In addition, the property owner must serve notice on the mineral rights owner and publish, and the mineral rights owner has 60 days to record a statement of claim. A court proceeding is necessary to prove 20 Years of nonuse.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

DO I FILE WITH THE COUNTY COURT HOUSE A STATEMENT OF CLAIM. DOES AN ATTY NEED TO FILE IT, DOES IT REQUIRE A SPECIAL FORM? WILL A LETTER OF INTENT TO RETAIN MINERAL RIGHTS TO THE ATTY INVOLVED HELP OR HURT OR PERHAPS EXTEND THE 60 DAY PERIOD?

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.

Here are the statutes:

55-1602: Same; lapse and reversion, when.
An interest in coal, oil, gas or other minerals, if unused for a period of 20 years, shall lapse, unless a statement of claim is filed in accordance with K.S.A. 55-1604, and the ownership shall revert to the current surface owner.

History: L. 1983, ch. 185, § 2; July 1.



55-1604: Same; statement of claim, contents; filing, when and where; effect of failure to file.
(a) A statement of claim may be filed by the owner of a mineral interest prior to the end of the twenty-year period specified by K.S.A. 55-1602 or within three years after the effective date of this act, whichever is later. The statement shall contain the name and address of the owner of the mineral interest and a description of the land on or under which the mineral interest is located. The statement of claim shall be filed in the office of the register of deeds of the county in which the land is located. Upon the filing of the statement of claim within the time provided, it shall be considered that the mineral interest was being used on the date the statement of claim was filed.

(b) Failure to file a statement of claim within the time prescribed by subsection (a) shall not cause a mineral interest to be extinguished if the owner of the mineral interest filed the statement of claim within 60 days after (1) publication of notice as prescribed by K.S.A. 55-1605, if such notice is published or (2) within 60 days after receiving actual knowledge that the mineral interest had lapsed, if such notice is not published.

History: L. 1983, ch. 185, § 4; July 1.

 

 

I would retain an attorney to file the statement of claim to make sure it's done correctly and filed correctly.

 

 

 

Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 20133
Experience: 20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law
Law Pro and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27851
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    17981
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8043
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg LegalBeacon's Avatar

    LegalBeacon

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    14035
    Attorney/Developer