Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was sued by my ex-mother in law and my ex-nephew and they

 

Customer Question

I was sued by my ex-mother in law and my ex-nephew and they both lost. My nephew went as far as the supreme court however, I am out all the money I paid to defend myself from their claims. During a recent hearing the judge in my divorce case said in her opinion both of them had filed lawsuits in "bad faith" against me. How do I recover all the attorneys fees? Can they be criminally charged for collusion? Is there an attorney who will take the case on a contingent basis?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Utah

Submitted: 374 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  SavyLawyer replied 374 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer.

There likely is no crime that covers the filing of frivolous or bad faith lawsuits against you. Collusion or conspiracy of this sort requires that they colluded to commit a crime, and filing frivolous lawsuits is not typically a crime, although there are civil sanctions available. You could file suit to recover damages from their frivolous suits (although ideally you would have moved for sanctions in the suits themselves, that would have been the easier course).

As to whether or not there will be an attorney out there who will take such a case on contingency, the honest answer is maybe. Your issue may be that the potential damages are not high enough to give incentive to an attorney to take the case entirely on contingency. Litigation can be expensive (as you already know) and on a contingency case the attorney is covering all expenses, and thus will only take the case if they think their portion of a winning judgment will both cover their expenses and make them a profit. The Utah State Bar Association has a page dedicated to information on finding an attorney at:

http://www.utahbar.org/public/lawyer_referral_service_main.html

I hope this helps, and let me know if you have any further questions. Otherwise, please remember to click the ACCEPT button so that I can receive credit form my work.

Take care

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 2425
Answered: 4/25/2012

Experience: Licensed to practice law, I have experience in dealing with a wide variety of legal issues.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
is there a law that dicates the payment of tips in the state 5/2/2013
I want to make a simple will for my self. I am single with 5/2/2013
Commercial real estate: After 3 yrs into recession could no longer pay mortgage. After two 5/2/2013
My ex landlord removed property that he said I could keep there 5/2/2013
My good friend is a custodian at a school district...so technically 5/2/2013
My dog was killed this week in a kennel in Brunswick County 5/2/2013
What legal recourse do I have against a man who recently stole 5/2/2013
Are POAs and Wills executed outside the US, honored by our 5/2/2013
Hello, I am having a problem with the property I am leasing. 5/2/2013
I have two homes. one in NY one in PA. I lived for 6 years 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
158 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan