Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My wife and I were quoted a price on a car before I left town

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10008
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast answers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
very quick response. very satisifed
Positive
Very helpful & I'm able to move forward.
Positive
fast response, thank you
Positive
Thank you for the quick response
Positive
Thank you so much for putting my mind at ease. If you lived in my town I would...
Positive
I was skeptical at first but this was exactly the kind of service I needed:...
Positive
Good prompt answer but I don't really like the fact that you can't use it as...
Positive
Very happy with the service. I thought we could send our own affidavit and proof...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

My wife and I were quoted a price on a car before I left town on business. When she went end to make a downpayment on the car they had her sign her part of the paperwork and let her take the car home. When she called me the price of the car had increase by $5000 can we return this car? She just got it last night and I haven't sign any paper. In Arkansas

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Arkansas

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 386 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied386 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi and thank you for using JustAnswer!

I am sorry to learn of these circumstances. Do you have a copy of the paperwork she signed in front of you?

Customer replied386 days and 19 hours ago.

No. They haven't given her any paperwork as yet. They are waiting for me to come in on Sunday when I return home to sign. Also they took a predated check from my wife the funds will not be available until Monday April 30. They really rush my wife into this while I am out of town.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied386 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you. Given these circumstances, why did they let her take the car home?

Customer replied386 days and 19 hours ago.

That's my question. When I talk to the salesman the price of the car was around 23000 and with a $5000 payment it should have been around 17,000 my wife calls and tell me that after our down payment the car is still at 22000! We are both supposed to sign the papers but they let her take it home without me signing!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied386 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you.

If your wife signed a contract, she's bound to it.

If you have not signed a contract, you are not bound to it.

It's important to realize that verbal promises are not legally binding. The only thing that matters is what's in the written agreement.

If they did not give your wife a copy of the agreement, then that suggests that the agreement is not complete. Failing to provide consumer with their copy of Truth In Lending Act disclosures when they become obligated is a TILA violation. http://www.bankersonline.com/regs/226/226-17.html

Given these collective circumstances, you may want to contact the dealer, inform them that they are engaged in deception, that the car is being returned, that your wife is rescinding her signature, and that a stop payment is being placed on the check. If they want to make an issue of it, you will also file a complaint with the state attorney general http://www.ag.arkansas.gov/contact_us_consumer_complaint_form.html and the state motor vehicle commission http://www.amvc.arkansas.gov/pdf/forms/Consumer_Complaint_Form.pdf

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied and select the Happy Smiley Face. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

If you have a follow-up question, please reply and ask it.

----------------------------------------------------------------------
If you have other questions on different matters, you can ask me at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-jb-umphrey/. Or there are also other Experts ready to assist you in a range of Legal specialties, Veterinary, Cars and others – you can reach them via the www.justanswer.com homepage.
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 10008
Answered: 4/25/2012

Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
130 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan