Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I would like to use the name "Polished Nail Salon" for a new

 
alex reese's Avatar
  • Answered by:alex reese
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 95.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 273
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent
Positive
Excellent legal counselor.
Positive
Thank you for your time!
Positive
Answer was immediate, clearly stated and very helpful. Thanks again.
Positive
Very helpful, my answer was time sensitive and was answered immediately.
Positive
My third time with Mr. Reese, and as excellent as always. Thank you.
Positive
VERY HELPFUL AND INFORMATIVE! THANK YOU ALEX!
Positive
good quick succinct
Positive
helpful and friendly
Positive
THanks you for the quick and thorough response, Alex.

Customer Question

I would like to use the name "Polished Nail Salon" for a new business. Has the name been already trademarked for nail salon purposes? How do I go about trademarking (assuming it is still available).

Thanks!

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Submitted: 385 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  alex reese replied 385 days and 20 hours ago.


alex reese : Hello
alex reese : When do you expect to actually start using the name in business?
alex reese :

There is a federal registration for "Stay Polished Nail Boutique"

alex reese :

see http://tess2.uspto.gov/bin/showfield?f=doc&state=4006:ghmmjp.2.1

alex reese :

So you should avoid using a same/similar mark that is likely to cause consumer confusion

alex reese :

it is best to choose a mark that is an arbitrary and non-descriptive as possible (e.g. Apple for computers)

alex reese :

"Polished Nail Salon" might be somewhat on the generic/descriptive side and harder to get TM protection for

alex reese :

in any event, you may want to avoid that mark in light of the registration of "Stay Polished Nail Boutique"....they are not the same but similar. you could do some research to see how extensive this mark is being used and where, i.e. is it a huge well known chain or is it just a single shop that registered the mark. The smaller they are then the more likely you can establish TM rights in other areas.

Customer :

Thanks! I expect to start using the name within the next year. Would Polished Nails or Nail Polished be too similar to Stay Polished for me to register? Stay Polished is in southern california so I would want to do business there.

Customer :

I know the drybar has registered their name and it is pretty generic for a blowdry bar. any idea how they got around being too generic?

alex reese :

drybar does not seem generic to me. Polished Nails / Nail Polished are quite generic, that is a bigger problem than the similarity to Stay Polished....but the fact that you are in the same area could also pose a problem.

alex reese :

please don't forget to click ACCEPT, you can still follow up afterwards

 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
189 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan