Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Law pro , please connect to Mr. Law pro On the judgment

 

Customer Question

Law pro , please connect to Mr. Law pro

On the judgment of our Trial court , the judge also did so so so many harmful mistakes in its judgment ( prejudice) , because may be lack of evidence & because my attorney has hidden) , and because of husband’s attorney did so many false eligation on me , and my attorney did not protected me , and also supported them to hide my evidence .

So the judge was completely negative for me . And the default judgment entered. Whatever the opposite attorney deman

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Virginia

Already Tried:
Law pro , please connect to Mr. Law pro On the judgment of our Trial court , the judge also did so so so many harmful mistakes in its judgment ( prejudice) , because may be lack of evidence & because my attorney has hidden) , and because of husband’s attorney did so many false eligation on me , and my attorney did not protected me , and also supported them to hide my evidence . So the judge was completely negative for me . And the default judgment entered. Whatever the opposite attorney dema

Submitted: 391 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied391 days and 10 hours ago.

I'm not sure what the question is that you're asking. Can you rephrase?

Customer replied391 days and 10 hours ago.

sorry , the question was cut in between ...

i hope you remember me , we talked yesterday for my TUESDAY motion to STAY the execution of the Appleal court's judgement for husband's Attorney fees for Appeal and Enforce the divorce decree.

i want to tell you that the same judge is coming to hear this tuesday motion , who was our trial judge , and who gave me that much worst result to award $78,000 against me. So , i would like to ask this judge tomorrow ............ that why he did this with me ... as below.

-----------


On the judgment of our Trial court , the judge also did so so so many harmful mistakes in its judgment ( prejudice) , because may be lack of evidence & because my attorney has hidden) , and because of husband’s attorney did so many false eligation on me , and my attorney did not protected me , and also supported them to hide my evidence .

So the judge was completely negative for me . And the default judgment entered. Whatever the opposite attorney demanded in her Requested ruling, the judge awarded him everything against me , and granted alternate value date on my total of 14 accounts since dec.2008 account balance. While trial was on may 2010. the judge did not grant my & my daughters 17 months expense.
Also , we presented
1. ) Attorney fees bills and check payment receipt total of $18,000
2.) Huge bunch of canceled check payment receipt of my car loan , 7 other payments of around $9,000
3.) Total utility payments of $2200
4.) My Business salon equipment and renovation bill and photos : $10,300
5.) My tax return – profit & loss statement showing my business expense $22,000

Despite of that , the judge neglected all those evidence and declared it as dissipation .Because he just want to grant , readymade whatever the opposite attorney had demand in her requested ruling.

So the GRATE injustice done with me by judge too…….
And then I file motion to reconsider with all evidence within 21 days with the motion to stay judgment , even though this judge has denied mymotion withut schedule hearing that I did not filed motion to suspend the entry of the final decree , despite of I filed motion to stay judgement . so again this judge did injustice eto me

Then , I appeled , But whole appeal denied because my attorney did not write objections on back of the divorce decree to prevent my appeal rights , because husband bought him.

Now, on Tuesday motion hearing , same judge is coming , and he will again do same thing what ever opposite attorney will demand , they will give m e.

So , I have prepared all those evidence of attorney fees , car loan check payments 7 other canceled checks which I presented , but the judge did not considered.

I will show this all evidence to the judge , and I will ask the judge , why you did this with me?? Why you found those all legitimate expenses to dissipation ?? and why you grant husband’s motion to alternated date , even though all those evidence??

What is your opinion ??? can I do that ??? will it effect worst on me???

Anyway my duty is to disclose the fact and providing the fact to the court , i will show the judge , and will ask , why he declared it as dissipation , while those are legitimate payments of Attoney fees , car loan payment , my daughters educational and medical payments. i will ask the judg ethat why he did this to me.

 

please advise me .





Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied391 days and 10 hours ago.

I understand - usually a judge stays on a case until it's completely resolved as a matter of judicial economy and because they know the history of the matter and don't have to review the record or anything.

So it's routine that once a judge has been assigned - the parties get that same judge till the end of the case.

As I stated before, I would bring evidence of the matters complained of and make all the factual arguments possible to, at the very least, have a complete record on appeal of the matter.


The matters you are complaining of are discretionary with the court - only if they abused their discretion will the appellate court overturn their decision.


Please ask for "Law Pro" if you have any further future questions!

Just Answer is a "PAY FOR SERVICE" Website. Please press the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so I will receive credit for assisting you (even if you placed a deposit or have a subscription program). You may continue to ask follow-up questions after accepting. If the information is helpful, I would very much appreciate positive feedback. Bonuses are also appreciated. If you do have a follow-up question, press REPLY, NOT relist, or else I won’t receive the question.

Customer replied391 days and 10 hours ago.

our motion time is schedule only for one hour , and i have to show sho many evidenc eto th ejudge , it will not complete in 1 hour , so what to do ?

because , my whole appeal denied because
1.) My attorney hide most of evidence from the court , against me , so not much evidence

2.) before divorce decree entered , i requested my attorney a lot to object to judge about his worst judgement , but he refused to object , He told me that he will right objection list and attach with divorce decree , so i made the objection list with detailed explanation of the objection swith around 10 pages in detail.

But my attorney refused me to write or attach those objection on divorce decree.

Now my whole appeal denied , because there was no timely objections written or taken by my attorney ,so th eappela court ruled that i do not preserv right to appeal those issue , without timely objection under rule 5A:18.

I have the evidence to show the judge of ( e-mail - corrospondanc eabout those objected To... points and request to attach with divorce decree.. which he did not do.)

i want to show the judge , that my attorney did this to support my husband ,so i cn not preserv rights for appeal . and then my whole appeal denied. on top of that appeal court punished me to pay their attorney fees???? so extremely injustice done with me ???

is there any possibility , that by finding the truth , the judge can reverse appeal court's decision , adn can cel his attorneu fees??? is there possibilyt??/

And if it will not complete in 1 hour , so then what????? can judge extend time for that ?

Thanks ..

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied391 days and 10 hours ago.

I'm going to opt out - I have 3 open questions with you basically on the same issues.

Customer replied391 days and 10 hours ago.

My simple question is :

our motion time is schedule only for one hour , and i have to show sho many evidence to the judge , it will not complete in 1 hour , so what to do ?

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied391 days and 10 hours ago.

You then want to practice what you are going to say and present to the court to make sure you can keep within a 1/2 hour time period to be safe.

However, you should itemize your documentation and evidence and present such to the judge at the very beginning of your argument - to make sure that it's ALL of record.

Then go through your itemization item by item before the judge and reference your submission to the court as you argue.



Please ask for "Law Pro" if you have any further future questions!

Just Answer is a "PAY FOR SERVICE" Website. Please press the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so I will receive credit for assisting you (even if you placed a deposit or have a subscription program). You may continue to ask follow-up questions after accepting. If the information is helpful, I would very much appreciate positive feedback. Bonuses are also appreciated. If you do have a follow-up question, press REPLY, NOT relist, or else I won’t receive the question.

Customer replied391 days and 9 hours ago.

oh thank you very very much.......

i clicked on " LOVE it " ... i wil defenately accept your this answer.

i will do same thing , as you advised me...

But , i required to say the judge tha t " i would like to entered it as evidence record"

or , only i will provide without saying will be okay???

Do i need to make a big FILE Book for that to give to th ejudge and opposite Attorney ??

* if the judge will object to recive those evidenc e by saying th at, it is only the motion to enforce attorneu fee and divorce decree , so ??? can judge deny to accept that much evidence ??

If you can give me any other advise, which can help me for tomorrow hearing.. ... please do ....

i will defenately ACCEPT you this answer .. as you don't know but it will help m ea lot to prepare in half an hour.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied391 days and 9 hours ago.

What you want to say is that you have supporting documentation that you want to submit to the court as evidence of the matters you are complaining of.

You need to make 2 copies of ALL the documentation - 1 for the judge/court and 1 for opposing counsel.

That's all I can recommend given your situation - you want to make a complete record and submit as evidence any and all documentation you have on ALL the issues your complaining of.

Go through the matters you are complaining of 1 by 1 till you go through them all.

If the judge dismisses one issue - go onto the next issue.


Please ask for "Law Pro" if you have any further future questions!

Just Answer is a "PAY FOR SERVICE" Website. Please press the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so I will receive credit for assisting you (even if you placed a deposit or have a subscription program). You may continue to ask follow-up questions after accepting. If the information is helpful, I would very much appreciate positive feedback. Bonuses are also appreciated. If you do have a follow-up question, press REPLY, NOT relist, or else I won’t receive the question.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 5691
Answered: 4/23/2012

Experience: 20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
183 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan