Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live in Arizona. Due to sever vitamin D deficency I had been

 

Customer Question

I live in Arizona. Due to sever vitamin D deficency I had been bed ridden for a month. It got to the point that I was in so much p I'ain that my body locked it sesl in the fetal position for 12 hours. I am very underweight. I had done a lot of research and found that natural Vitamin D3 supplements make a huge difference. I was waiting for these to narrive in the mail. I'm a 44 year old woman living with her boyfriend. There is a 70 year old man who is obswssed with me. He is always trying to control me, get me to leave my boyfriend and dbe with him. On April 8 he called to see how I was and could he please come over and feed me. I said no. I had mentioned to him that I would not live if I get to the point when I can no longer care for myself. But that my boyfriend and I had a plan to get me better. He got a court order. At 10:30 I went to open the door for who I thought was my boyfriend. I had recentyly taken a bath and could only manage to put on a t`shirt. Whhen I opened the door, with no underweare or anything else on, two male officers were standing there.They explained the court order. I said ok, I need to put something on.They grabbed my arm and said no. I begged. No. I asked to grab my keys to lock the house. No. Call my boyfriend? No. Every bone muscle, joint and bone in my body hurt, still they grabbed my crippled hands and cuffed me behind my back. This is just the beginning of 20 or so hours of torture. I was released from mental facility after a Dr evaluated me and talked to my boyfriend. She agreed that the other man was the "crazy" one. I am not latigouse (sp) but those two policemen both hurt me and humiliated me. I was being compliant. Why didn't they send a woman. I feel violated. They pulled me out of my house almost naked for my neighbors to see and also all the people who were at the next step of this nightmare. Were my civil rights violated? Can I sue the sitt5y. I am so upset.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Arizona

Already Tried:
Nothing really. Asked the stalker what was he thinking. He told me he had just called for information and 4 policemen came to his house and forced him to act. He said he was told a woman would be present. They would use an ambulance it would bew 6:30 andl my boy7friend could ride with me. He's lying. if not why didn't he call my boyfriend. I never know when he will be home. He owns a bar and grill.

Submitted: 381 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 381 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. While you cannot sue the city as the city is immune from suit in this instance, you can sue your neighbor for harassment and as damages seek the same sum you would seek from the city. Please let me know if you need additional guidance or have any follow up questions.

Customer replied 381 days and 8 hours ago.

how was that not a civil righs violation

Customer replied 381 days and 8 hours ago.

he isn't my neighbor. what about the male officers who violated and hurt me

 

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 381 days and 8 hours ago.

Because the police were called for an involuntary psychiatric commitment (i.e. they were called because they were lead to believe you were mentally unstable) and to allow you to leave their sight (if you were truly unstable and harmed yourself) could have availed the city to a lawsuit from your family.

Customer replied 381 days and 8 hours ago.

why not send a woman officer in to the room with me

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 381 days and 8 hours ago.

Because, the police would argue, it does not have the resources to specifically assign officers based on gender.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 381 days and 8 hours ago.

Also, as a practical matter the police could have had two officers accompany you to your dressing room or bedroom to properly robe yourself (get dressed) but did not have the legal obligation to do so.

Customer replied 381 days and 6 hours ago.

When I confronted him, I'm sure he lied about a lot of things. But, he was aware of the pain I was in and how I didn't want to go to the hospital at that time because it hurt to be moved or touched. He is a nut case, but he does love me, I don't think he lied when he said they promised to move me by ambulance. Not to have my crippled arms and hands yanked behind my back and cuffed. To ride on hard plastic when i have no body fat. To have the police make stops so heard that my whole body was thrown forward and then back, each time making a loud smack as my head hit the back. I am not exaggerating the pain I was in. I was like a 90 year old crippled woman with severe arthritis from a concentration camp. Treated the same way. At least it seemed to, I don't mean to minimize their pain. But mine too was horrific.What if he has documentation or will testify that what was promissed. or agreed on.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 381 days and 5 hours ago.

It would be irrelevant, the issue is that he placed the call and directed the officers to your home.

Customer replied 381 days and 3 hours ago.

Ok. I still don't understand how a person with no proof of even knowing you can put you in this situation. Shouldn't I have been allowed to use the phone or lock my front door? That's insane. So as payback (I wouldn't) I could do the same to him? I think you need to change the "How is this Answer" wording. Of coarse I hate all of those answers. But, I do like how you answered them. It's hard to say love it when someone is telling you that you're pretty much screwed. Maybe try, "Was this answer helpful to you?" or something that talks about your work and not what the hard cold truth that is the answer. Thank you. The phone call and not being avowed to lock my house are my last questions. I think.

Customer replied 381 days and 3 hours ago.

 

 

After speaking with me and then speaking to my boyfriend the Dr thinks he is the one who needs help and I was released. How can I stop them from billing me for all of this. 2 hospitals, two ambulance rides. I'm sane, Not guilty. He's done stuff like this before. He sent an ambulance to my house and said I was having a seizure, because I hung up on him. Not just once. He showed up in Honduras when i was on vacation! I can't afford to sue him. I don't even know if he could pay if I did.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 381 days and 2 hours ago.

While you cannot stop them for billing you, but you can sue him for indemnity for the bills you incur due to his unwarranted or unjustified calls for medical assistance on your behalf. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.

Customer replied 381 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you. you have been very helpful.

the only question not answered was why wouldn't they let me make a phone call? or most important I was not allowed to lock my house.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 381 days and 2 hours ago.

They honestly were just being far less than considerate or courteous.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 19125
Answered: 4/23/2012

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
186 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan