Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Dave, What would be the bullets/important items to include

 
Dave Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dave Kennett
  • Lawyer (JD)
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10019
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful..
Positive
polite with quick, easy-to-understand answers
Positive
Dave Kennett gave me a thorough, speedy response. I feel such peace of mind...
Positive
quick answer and good feeback
Positive
Quick and polite
Positive
I actually meant to give 5 stars (I was reading on my phone and my thumb hit 4...
Positive
this is the only question that i needed help with thank you very much i added...
Positive
Very, very helpful
Positive
Answer was just what I needed.

Customer Question

Dave, What would be the bullets/important items to include in a "Motion to Dismiss" the individual in a Civil case whereby there is a "C" corp involved and both are named in the Suit?

When the Government is the Plaintiff bringing a suit against a Corp and Individual, does this play into the court at all to "less likey", honor a motion to dismiss the indivudal?

How does a person know that an attorney has done a GREAT job on a motion, instead of a medokre job because lawyers are in business to make money, and should they knock
out the individual, and the corp has no assets, case over, no money to be made. Outside of basic trusting they are doing their best, XXXXX XXXXX can one tell, or what should a client ask or say to assure they are NOT being taken advatage of? any thoughts?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New York

Submitted: 374 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 374 days and 5 hours ago.

Contrary to popular opinion, lawyers do not intentionally file bad or defective motions in order to make more money on a legal case. I can't tell you what to look for simply because I have no way of knowing the entire basis for the motion. The key issue is whether the individual somehow was responsible for the actions of the corporation or was liable for the debt. Obviously if the individual signed a guarantee of debt then the individual would be responsible but everything else can be a gray area depending on the course of doing business and what was demonstrated in communications between the parties etc. This is like asking whether the medicine a doctor prescribes is the right medicine to treat the illness. Either you trust your professional or you don't and second guessing every move is simply not the way to proceed in any case. If there is a serious question as to what is being done then, as in a medical situation, I would recommend getting a second opinion.

Customer replied 374 days and 5 hours ago.

when discussing things with your attorney, is it imperative that they know all that you do,or are some things best left uspoken? I always wondered if in the OJ trial, did his defense attorneys "know" , like what came out in the public trial whereby most all of the evidence pointed to him being guilty, that there was a great chance he committed the murder and from there, crafted a great defense around this information? Do you understand my question?

 

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 374 days and 5 hours ago.

The more your attorney knows the better he or she can represent you. Surprises at trial are not a good thing and if the attorney doesn't have all the facts the representation will suffer. I would let the attorney decide what is important and what is not. Everything you tell your attorney is confidential. OJ could have admitted to ten murders and it wouldn't have changed how he was represented.

Customer replied 374 days and 5 hours ago.

With the government as a plaintiff, would this dampen the chances of the court granting a motion to exclude the individual from the suit or is it in the written motion to exclude citing similiar cases that have excluded which would be the strength?

 

what would be some big bullets to have in a motion to exclude that you might suggest?

 

 

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 374 days and 5 hours ago.

I have no idea what you mean by "big bullets". I also don't know what the government has to do with whether they were dealing with a corporation or an individual. As I said previously, I cannot prepare the documents and I can't give specific legal advice in the case. I can only tell you what I have so far concerning the corporate "veil" and in general how it applies but I can't offer specifics in your case. I've really tried to be of as much assistance as I possible can but I can't manage the case for you and I can't specifically tell you what to put in a motion. It is not permitted by my contract with just answer.

Customer replied 374 days and 5 hours ago.

what I was asking was; Being the US Government is the Plaintiff, would the court lean towards denying any "motion to exclude" and individual from a suit that names a corp and individual? The US Govt. being seen as more important and correct, therefore, the court leaning automaticaly in their favor?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 374 days and 5 hours ago.

The government is no more "important" than any other litigant and has no special place in the courts. That's why we have a Constitution! They have to prove the same things as anyone else unless they are claiming some right under some specific Federal law making the individual responsible such as in some IRS cases.

Expert TypeLawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 10019
Answered: 4/21/2012

Experience: 25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
222 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan