Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If you lose a civil case and owe money on it, and your main

 
Dave Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dave Kennett
  • Lawyer (JD)
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10040
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful..
Positive
polite with quick, easy-to-understand answers
Positive
Dave Kennett gave me a thorough, speedy response. I feel such peace of mind...
Positive
quick answer and good feeback
Positive
Quick and polite
Positive
I actually meant to give 5 stars (I was reading on my phone and my thumb hit 4...
Positive
this is the only question that i needed help with thank you very much i added...
Positive
Very, very helpful
Positive
Answer was just what I needed.

Customer Question

If you lose a civil case and owe money on it, and your main income stream is your own real estate that you own and collect rents on, can the plaintiff make you sell the real estate to pay them funds, or is there a formula that is typically used based on your income tax returns?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New York

Submitted: 386 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 386 days and 12 hours ago.

Dear JACUSTOMER - There is no formula for debt collection unless you seek protection under the bankruptcy laws. Once the creditor has a judgment they have the ability to attach any assets with a lien or garnishment etc. In the case of real estate, if the property is mortgaged it is unlikely that the creditor would foreclose and force you to sell since they probably would get nothing from the sale. They would have alien on the property by virtue of their judgment so if you wanted to sell or refinance the property you would first have to pay the judgment. The first thing creditors typically go after are liquid assets such as bank accounts where there is ready cash available. Having to sell assets is painstaking and often results in low returns for the money spent in collecting. Once there is a judgment the court is basically out of the process other than to issue orders for attachments or debtors exams etc. The only formulas that are ever used are in the cases where the debtor files for bankruptcy protection and the court uses a formula to determine which creditors get paid how much based on priority and security etc.

Customer replied 386 days and 12 hours ago.

The plaintiff is The US Government. Would this make a differrence in your answer? I saw a criminal case whereby the defendant said he would pay back his restitution. They had a formula to calculate the amount of payment he was to pay monthly based on his job.

In a civil case, with the US Government, would this apply as well and would this be tied to income tax return if self employed??

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 386 days and 12 hours ago.

I know of no formula that is used unless you can obtain a settlement. If this is the IRS they have certain formulas used to set up payment plans based on income and expenses and the forms are available at IRS.gov. I have no way of providing that type of information. If it is a court suit and there is a judgment then you would have to work out a settlement arrangement or payment plan based on your ability to pay. They still have the right to file the judgment and create the liens whether they actually force the sale of the property or not. Criminal law is entirely different and none of this would be based on what is done in the criminal court system.

Customer replied 386 days and 12 hours ago.

one last question Dave, and I thank you thus far! If the civil suit is against a "C" corp AND its president, how does one get the president OFF the case or how does the "C" corp. protect its officers personally??

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 386 days and 12 hours ago.

The officer would have to defend based on the fact that the debt is only for the corporation and not individual. An individual is permitted to represent them self but a corporation needs to be represented by an attorney so the officer can only file an answer for him or herself and ask that the case be dismissed due to the liability being only for the corporation. If the officer guaranteed the corporate debt then the officer is also liable, other wise the plaintiff has "pierce the corporate veil" by showing how the officer is somehow individually liable for the debt.

Customer replied 386 days and 12 hours ago.

So the President of a "C" corp. is sued, along with his company for some monitary damages by the DOD/US Govt. for allegedly doing something that somehow cause some kind of a cost to them, or imagined cost savings to the "C" corp. . Govt sues both to try and collect money because the "C" corp. has nothing to offer. What would be the best way to get the President off the suit?

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 386 days and 12 hours ago.

The president should file a motion to dismiss due to protection or immunity from the corporation. I can't prepare legal documents from this website or represent clients but my suggestion is for the president to file a motion to dismiss. The president has to defend based on the immunity provided by the corporation being a separate entity.

Customer replied 386 days and 12 hours ago.

Thank you for your answers. I appreciate them. I may have many more questions going forward.

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 386 days and 12 hours ago.

You can keep the thread open for as long as you like even after you accept the answer. I'm not on line 24/7 so please be patient if you have a follow up.

Customer replied 386 days and 12 hours ago.

when would you file a "motion to dismiss", as soon as served with suit or?? and what are the chances of being dismissed from the suit?? Should the Corporate books be updated (if not up to date) asap as well?

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 386 days and 12 hours ago.

Yes, you would file the motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted as to the president. The corporate books should always be up to date to keep the integrity of the corporation intact. One of the common reasons the corporate veil is "pierced" is because a corporation fails to operate as a corporation.

Customer replied 386 days and 11 hours ago.

If DOD/US Govt has a claim against the President, in some fashion and the corporation, tied into their suit, can a motion still be filed to dismiss the President from the suit? This suit is Civil and they are trying to recoupe money they spent on the Criminal side, which involved an employee of the company.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 386 days and 11 hours ago.

You can always file a motion to dismiss. It doesn't mean it will be granted but it's a place to start. If the motion is denied it doesn't mean you lose the suit, you just have to continue to defend on the basis that the corporation, not the president is liable. I can't predict the outcome of any court case.

Expert TypeLawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 10040
Answered: 4/19/2012

Experience: 25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 384 days and 15 hours ago.

is anyone there to ask a question to?

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 384 days and 15 hours ago.

What do you want to know?

Customer replied 384 days and 15 hours ago.

In a civil case, where there is named a corporation and an individual, if there is a monitary judgement given at the end of the case, is the judgement typically divided between the two entites and if so, based on what?

and

Are there lawyers who ONLY write motions? Yesterday you were saying that the first thing to do to try to get the individual off the case is to write a motion asking for this to happen.

also, I am not sure that I am using this site properly. Yesterday was my first time on. Is there anything that you can tell me that I might do or have forgotten to do??

thank you.

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 384 days and 15 hours ago.

Unless judgment specifies that it is split in a certain way the judgment would be against both defendants with what is called "joint and several" liability". That means they both owe and the creditor can collect from either or both but not double the amount. Once the total is paid then the judgment is satisfied. As for lawyers who file motions I have no idea whether someone in your area would do that but unless the lawyer is hired to be on the case I seriously doubt he or she would just prepare a motion. Our site is for general information and we cannot represent clients or prepare documents for our customers. You are permitted to prepare and file your own motions but not for another entity such as a corporation.

Customer replied 384 days and 15 hours ago.

If the corporation has NO assets (only a shell), and the suit comes through naming the corporation and individual, should the money be spent ONLY defending the indivudiual and ignore the corporation defense?

Who would determine how the judgement might be divided up (or is the begining of the case/suit labled "joint and several" ? And if so, would an attorney try to get this divided from the start in the Motion?

When I was asking about Lawyers who "specialize" in motions, I was wondering if there were attnys who have this speciality?

Also, have you ever seen a suit go directly to "negotiations" instead of defending it and spending money when it could have been negotiatied from the get go? Is this something that should be discussed in the beginning???

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 384 days and 15 hours ago.

There is no point in defending a corporation that has no assets. I doubt that the judgment would be divided in a case like this and it would be joint and several liability. I have never heard of any lawyer who specializes in filing motions. A case is always open to negotiation but if a suit is filed a response has to be filed as well. Either party can try to set up negotiations at any time as it is simply part of the litigation process.

Expert TypeLawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 10040
Answered: 4/21/2012

Experience: 25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 384 days and 14 hours ago.

Dave, I guess what I was thinking on an judgement, should one be given, would it be weighed based on the negligence, should it be determined that there was neglience, a percentage to each of the entities?

and

In your experience, should you have ever had a case where the suit named and C corp and Individual, and you have tried to knock off the individual, what would you say was the sucess rate of accomplishing this goal?

 

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 384 days and 14 hours ago.

I doubt it would be "weighed" in this case but I have no way of predicting what a court might do based on the facts. My experience is that it depends on whether there is a good reason to break the corporate "veil" of protection from liability. If there is then the individual will likely lose and if there isn't the individual will not owe the debt. There are no "odds" I can quote since it simply is based on the facts of the individual case.

Customer replied 383 days and 12 hours ago.

Dave,

I was looking at this False Claims Act... and it seems like it is set up to catch "intensional fraudulatant actions". Would you agree? If there is NO intent to defraud for a gain of any type, and there is not pot of gold from anything unintensionally done, is there other purposes this FCA would be used as a basis for a plaintiff to sue on?

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 383 days and 12 hours ago.

I have no way to research all the cases based on this act so I can't tell you that there are no other causes of actions. It is the plaintiff's duty to prove the claims made. They can't simply allege something and have it be true.

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
73 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan