How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience:  Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
14211116
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have received many phone calls from individuals claiming

Resolved Question:

I have received many phone calls from individuals claiming to be calling from a Law firm. they stated that I owe money on pay day loans, and if I didn't make payment arrangements, they would send a warrant out for my arrest on grounds of check fraud. They have called other members of my family and stated the same thing. It sounds like a scam, but they know my social security number, name, etc... They are very threatening, using phrases as " if I don't hear back from you in 24 hours, expect the worst", and "you have been notified, Good luck", and "we willl send someone to arrest you at your place of employment". I am not sure what to do. They call me several times a day. I don't dare to give out any financial information over the phone, and they will only accept debit cards. I just dont know what to do.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
Hi and thank you for using JustAnswer!

I am sorry to learn of your experience. Please clarify: do you have an unpaid pay day loan?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes, I believe I do.

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. Have they mailed you anything to "validate" the debt?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No they have not. The indivuals claiming to be from a law firm state that this has already been mailed. I have not received anything.
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. Do you have the name of the actual law firm?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
One law firm is Rossi & Lombardi. I spoke to Mr. Benny Davis. Phone number XXX-XXX-XXXX or XXX-XXX-XXXX. Another Law firm called me a few days later, supposedly different payday loans, Lewis & Mccarthy phone number XXX-XXX-XXXX or XXX-XXX-XXXX. I tried to look them up on line, but could not find anything.
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
What you've described is an absolute scam. The tactics used on the phone is a clear violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act and legitimate law firms know that.

Do not give these callers any personal information or make any payments with them on the phone.

The next time they call, tell them that they are in violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, tell them to stop calling you and, if they don't you will file telephone harassment charges with the police, tell them to snail mail you a validation of the debt, and warn them that the next time they call you, you will sound an air horn into the receiver.

Then live up to your promises.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

If you have a follow-up question, please reply and ask it.

----------------------------------------------------------------------
If you have other questions on different matters, you can ask me at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-jb-umphrey/. Or there are also other Experts ready to assist you in a range of Legal specialties, Veterinary, Cars and others – you can reach them via the www.justanswer.com homepage.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I gave one law firm a pre-paid debit card number to stop the calls. They are supposed to run the payment through tomorrow for $100.00. If I don't load the prepaid debit card card, then the funds won't be there, and they will call me again and start harassing me several times a day. What should I do?
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
Tell them to send you written validation of the deb, tell them to stop calling you and warn them that if they continue to telephone you, you will sound an air horn into the receiver. And then do it.

If they threaten you with arrest, etc., inform them that they are in violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act and if the telephone calls don't stop you will file a police report of telephone harassment.
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
JB Umphrey and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
But, can I be arrested? or Can they put out a warrant for my arrest?
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
Technically, it is a crime to not pay on a check. However, if they want to pursue criminal charges, they should just do it.

You may find this link to be informative: http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/pubs/consumer/credit/cre18.shtm

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
10010 Satisfied Customers
Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.