Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am paying a collection agaency an agreed amout. have been

 
LegalKnowledge's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalKnowledge
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4701
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
would like to ask one more question pertaining to this conversation if possible
Positive
Thank you for your help and expertise I feel much better knowing my options I...
Positive
just the help i needed w/out having the money to retain a lawyer. the question...
Positive
Very informative.
Positive
My question was answered quickly and efficiently. Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thank you so much for your wonderful help
Positive
very prompt and attentive. thanks
Positive
very prompt and very helpful. Will use agsin if need arrises. Thanks

Customer Question

I am paying a collection agaency an agreed amout. have been for about 10 months now. yesterday i get a letter from a JP that I have to show up to his court for judgement. Is thie legal for the CA to sue even if I am making payments that we agreed to?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Texas

Already Tried:
Made the garee ment with the CA and they have been taking money out of my checking account for 10 months now.

Submitted: 426 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied426 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

 

If a payment plan was agreed to, the agency should not have filed suit and they would be acting in bad faith. The whole purpose of agreeing to a payment plan is to avoid going to court and as long as you have been paying on time, they should not have sought a judgment against you, for this debt. As such, you could have a defense and could raise it to get this dismissed, based upon your payment agreement with them.

Customer replied426 days and 11 hours ago.

They have been taking the payment out of my account every month. So if i go to court i could try to get the agreement and debt dismissed?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied426 days and 11 hours ago.

If you were served with a summons and complaint, you want to read it and make sure it is for the same debt which you are currently paying on. Then, you will want to make sure to respond, if it is needed. If so, you could raise as a defense that they entered into a settlement agreement with you which is still pending and has not been breached and that they are acting in bad faith by taking your money and then suing you, after you agreed to work this out.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 4701
Answered: 4/18/2012

Experience: 7+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied426 days and 11 hours ago.

OK. All I received from the JP is a letter by mail advising me of the court date and time. It stated if i do not show up a judgement could be placed against me.

Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied426 days and 10 hours ago.

Ok, so then you need to make sure you show up and bring whatever evidence you have to show the agreement and that payments have been made

 
Tweet

5 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
78 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan