Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What is an "abstract lien" and can they attach my money market

 
LawBeagle's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawBeagle
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 701
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
I finally got an answer! Thanks so much.
Positive
Wonderful
Positive
Excellent!
Positive
Thank you! No one els would answer my Qs and you helped me to understand and...
Positive
Excellent Excellent guidance!
Positive
Very helpful info.
Positive
Fast response and informative.
Positive
Thank you so much!
Positive
Real good answer!
Positive
Thank you sooooooooooooo much!

Customer Question

What is an "abstract lien" and can they attach my money market or checking accounts? What is the best way to deal with this?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: California

Already Tried:
Was supposed to have a court date to set court date, but found "case closed" and "abstract judgement".

Submitted: 368 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawBeagle replied 367 days and 17 hours ago.

Hello,

An Abstract of Judgment in California is when a Judgment Creditor places a lien on real property, like your home. The abstract of judgment is recorded in the county recorder's office where the property is located. Prior to the property being sold, the judgment has to be paid. In other words, it clouds the title. The process for levying your bank account is different - the debtor has to get a Writ of Execution from the court.

Let me know if you have any other specific questions! I hope this helps. If my answer has been informative, please click the green Accept button, as I will not receive credit for my response unless you do so. I am happy to answer follow up questions. After you hit Accept, type your response and hit reply, and I will get right back with you. Thanks again!

I love working with the same customers, as this provides a better experience for you. You can now go DIRECTLY TO MY WEBSITE, WWW.LAWBEAGLE.COM, and enter your questions directly into the Just Answer boxes there. Don't forget to book mark it. If you prefer to enter your questions on the just answer site, but would like to request me, simply put "FOR LawBeagle" at the beginning of your future questions.


______________________________________________________________________
DISCLAIMER Just Answer experts DO NOT provide legal services. In order to obtain a legal opinion or advice, you must retain the services of a licensed attorney located in your state. The answer provided is FOR INFORMATIONAL OR RESEARCH PURPOSES only, and does not constitute legal advice or a legal opinion AND SHOULD NOT BE RELIED UPON TO MAKE LEGAL DECISIONS. FURTHERMORE, by clicking Accept or viewing my response, you agree that this response WILL NOT be used to obtain credit at any institute of learning and is for background or research purposes only. YOUR QUESTIONS AND MY RESPONSE ARE NOT CONFIDENTIAL, as they are viewable by the public. No attorney-client relationship is formed. By viewing my response, and/or clicking the "Accept" button, you are agreeing to these terms.Let me know if you have any other specific questions! I hope this helps. If my answer has been informative, please click the green Accept button, as I will not receive credit for my response unless you do so. I am happy to answer follow up questions. After you hit Accept, type your response and hit reply, and I will get right back with you. Thanks again!

Customer replied 367 days and 3 hours ago.

Real Property? Would that also include automobiles?
I would like to negotiate a settlement on this case. What is the best way to go about doing so? And what should I get in writing as proof of settlement? Thank YOU.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawBeagle replied 366 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello,

No, real property is like a home or a piece of land. An automobile is personal property.

You can negotiate a settlement by contacting your creditor. They may be less willing to negotiate with you now that they have a judgment. You will need to get a release of the judgment lien if you do settle.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX hit the green Accept button so I receive credit for my response!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 701
Answered: 4/19/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 366 days and 8 hours ago.

Just for clarification. Contact the creditor (credit card company) or the law firm that handled the case?

Picture
Expert:  LawBeagle replied 366 days ago.

Hello,

 

The law firm would have the most current information. Thanks!

 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
68 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan