Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I need to file a small claim for a business located in Tustin,

 
Dave Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dave Kennett
  • Lawyer (JD)
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10017
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful..
Positive
polite with quick, easy-to-understand answers
Positive
Dave Kennett gave me a thorough, speedy response. I feel such peace of mind...
Positive
quick answer and good feeback
Positive
Quick and polite
Positive
I actually meant to give 5 stars (I was reading on my phone and my thumb hit 4...
Positive
this is the only question that i needed help with thank you very much i added...
Positive
Very, very helpful
Positive
Answer was just what I needed.

Customer Question

I need to file a small claim for a business located in Tustin, CA. This company has been jiggling me around for months saying that it will give me a refund of $5,400 dollars because I decided not to do the program and get my deposit back. They said the refund would be back by 02/09/12 and now it is the middle of April and I still haven't received it. The problem is I live in Maryland. I assume I have to file the claim in CA. Does that mean that I have to fly to CA from Maryland to attend the court case or is there another way that I can file the claim and get my money back from CA?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Maryland

Already Tried:
I have sent several emails. I have all receipts with them saying they will refund the money. I have called them personally, and all I get is "the money is coming," but it never does come.

Submitted: 376 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 376 days and 17 hours ago.

Dear JACUSTOMER - If there was a trial you would have to attend since no one else can testify on your behalf. You do not have to go to CA to file the case as that can be done by mail by sending the forms to the court. You can obtain the forms from the court by mail or possibly on line if the court has a website. I will tell you that it is not an easy process when you are an out of state plaintiff, especially if the defendant is represented by counsel. the first thing that will happen is the case will get removed to the general court system and the attorney will file all sorts of pre trial motions etc. making your task all the more difficult. Depending on the judge you may be required to attend pre trial conferences in person which attorneys refer to as "homering" or giving the home town attorney an advantage and it is used against out of town attorneys as well.

I'm not telling you not to sue but just be aware of the obstacles ahead of you in the process.

Customer replied 376 days and 17 hours ago.

One question - How do I know the right court to file the claim with in Tustin, CA?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 376 days and 17 hours ago.

You would need to file in the county court system that covers Tustin. I have included the website below for Tustin and it has phone numbers you can call to find out what Small Claims court covers that area and i assume they could provide the address and phone number.

http://www.tustinca.org/contactus/directory.html

Expert TypeLawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 10017
Answered: 4/18/2012

Experience: 25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

23 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
244 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan