How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask InformationForYou Your Own Question

InformationForYou
InformationForYou, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1955
Experience:  18 yrs trial attorney, professor of criminal law and ethics
Type Your Legal Question Here...
InformationForYou is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I feel Im being discriminated against at work for my age.

Resolved Question:

I feel I'm being discriminated against at work for my age. What constitutes age discrimination in PA?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  InformationForYou replied 2 years ago.

InformationForYou :

The Pennsylvania Human Relations Act (PHRA), which applies to all Pennsylvania employers employing four or more employees, extends protections to workers 40 years of age or older, making it generally unlawful for an employer with 20 or more employees “to limit, segregate, or classify his employees in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive any individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect his status as an employee because of such individual’s age….”

InformationForYou :

Age discrimination claims are not subject to the same strict scrutiny of cases of alleged discrimination of racial, religious and ethnic claims. This is because, unlike race and other classifications protected by Title VII (protecting race, religion, ethnic claims), age sometimes is relevant to a worker’s ability to perform some jobs.

Customer:

My age is relevant to my ability to perform my job. What kind of documentation would I need to give an attorney to back up accusing my employer of age discrimination?

InformationForYou :

The issue is this

InformationForYou :

There was a U.S. Supreme Court case that said

InformationForYou :

That because sometimes age DOES affect the ability to do some jobs, employers can cite any number of “reasonable” factors – ranging from diminishing job performance to salary and cost-cutting measures – as adequate explanations for practices that inadvertently penalize older workers, so long as those practices are not unreasonable, and therefore merely a pretext for age discrimination. .

InformationForYou :

So if your age DOES relate to your job performance, then the employers may be able to nevertheless state concerns about it.

InformationForYou :

That case, fyi, is: Smith v. City of Jackson, Mississippi,XXXXX 1536 (2005


 


 


 


 

InformationForYou :

Hello?

Customer:

Actually, I meant the opposite....my age enhances my ability to do my job (experience, training). What's confusing is that my performance is superior per performance reviews and client as well as management feedback. Salary is not an issue. I am only paid $25 and hour with a master's degree and no benefits. Cost-cutting is also not an issue. The company advertises my services as "premier" on their website and brochures meaning I have advanced training to treat "high risk" clients. I work in a drug and alcohol in-patient rehab facility but I am not in recovery.

Customer:

The real issue is that the new executive director wants to bring in "his people" and he tends to be paranoid because he has some questionable behaviors. 4 counselors (out of 10) have quit this month alone--10 have quite since January due to his leadership style. He has left me alone until last week now I seem to be on his "radar".

InformationForYou :

To do: Take notes of related conversations or events or happenings (specifics: time, date, witnesses) and what was said relevant to the issue. Gather documents that support your claim (copies of the website showing your services are premier), pamphlets, policies, letters, performance reviews, handbooks, etc. Ask co-workers if they remember relevant facts if you think they would be willing to help you.

InformationForYou :

Make sure not to take any documents you don't have legal access to.

Customer:

Thank you. What sort of conversations would be "relevent".

InformationForYou :

Those that relate to your superior knowledge/performance.

InformationForYou :

Those that relate to others getting more money or promotions over you when they aren't related as superior/permier.

InformationForYou :

"premier"

InformationForYou :

Reviews of you (good ones)

Customer:

That will be easy....should I document feedback from patients...co-workers...or just management.

InformationForYou :

Management is the most important.

Customer:

I am very good at what I do (trauma and PTSD treatment) and I really help patients....at least 2x a week I am asked for my card to see them privately which I cannot due to company policy (conflict of interest)....that is why the executive director's attitude is so confusing....nothing he does is based on the employee's performane...it makes no sense.

InformationForYou :

It does sound like you're quite qualified.

InformationForYou :

I hope things work out for you.

Customer:

thank you. Can you think of anything else I should be doing.....documenting my work day, etc.?

InformationForYou :

That's it - you need to show that your performance is good, that management is pleased, and you're still being discriminated against (and that the employers aren't going to claim it is for some other seemingly valid reason).

InformationForYou :

Please click accept to give me credit for responding.

InformationForYou :

It will end our chat but you will be able to review it whenever you wish.

InformationForYou, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1955
Experience: 18 yrs trial attorney, professor of criminal law and ethics
InformationForYou and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.