Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was on a delta flight scheduled to depart at 1:55 pm from

 

Customer Question

I was on a delta flight scheduled to depart at 1:55 pm from Florida to New york on April 15th but the flight has been delayed to 330pm due to a plane issue. After that delay we boarded and were cleared for take off but there was a burning smell on the plane and everyone was ordered off the plane due to a mechanical problem with wiring. The flight has then been scheduled to depart at 8PM but the pilots refused to fly that route because it was an inconvenience. Finally, the next flight was at 910 where we took off at around 10pm. That is over an 8 hour delay due to an error by the carrier. I have contacted Delta, my credit card company, and my insurance company and there is nothing anybody is willing to do regarding compensating me for my time and suffering. Is there any legal action that can be taken or can something be done otherwise?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: New York

Already Tried:
Contacted the airline, my insurance company, and my credit card company with no resolve.

Submitted: 371 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  SavyLawyer replied 371 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer.

The honest answer, is maybe, but it would be an up-hill battle. You could certainly try a suit for Breach of Contract resulting in damages to you. The argument would be that you contracted Delta to fly you to a specific destination by a specific time, they agreed to do so and you paid them for the fare in advance. Subsequently, due to their own negligence they failed to provide the promised service, thus breaching the agreement. That argument sounds simple enough, and is a basic breach of contract argument.

Here is where it would get tricky: when you booked the ticket you likely had to agree to a number of terms and conditions that you likely did not read, and I would be surprised if one of those terms and conditions doesn't limit their liability in the event that a delay happens or something of that nature. What it would come down to then, is whether or not a court believes that they breached their agreement with you, and whether the liability clause that is likely present in their "Terms and conditions" of the ticket purchase protects them.

In any event, a breach of contract argument is one that might be available, but it would require you to sue the airline for breach in court, and dealing with all of the things that go along with a suit (namely time and money). As this is an informational site only, prior to taking any legal action, I would strongly encourage you to consult with a local attorney and have them assist in the filing of a suit if, after a full review of the facts in person with an attorney, a suit seems appropriate. Also, you can seek assistance with the national organization flyersrights.org, who are an advocacy group for airline passenger's rights. They can be reached at:

http://flyersrights.org/

I hope this helps, and please do not hesitate to ask any follow up questions by clicking "Reply". Otherwise, please remember to click the ACCEPT button so that I can receive credit for my work.

Take care

Customer replied 371 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you very much for your timely answer. Other then a breach of contract lawsuit would there be a possibly of a class action against the company or would a lawyer take this case on a contingency fee?

Any other options I might have regarding this manner or am I stuck in an unjust circle here?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  SavyLawyer replied 371 days and 20 hours ago.

Those are good follow up questions. First, a class-action is always a possibility, but in order to qualify for a "class" sufficient in size (there are rules regarding certification of a class as opposed to an individual lawsuit), one flight probably isn't going to cut it, it would require more of a pattern of breachs so that enough people are effected to raise the need for a class action. That would certainly be something to discuss with an attorney in person.

As for an attorney taking a case like this on contingency, that honestly depends on the individual attorney. There may be an attorney that would take a breach of contract case like this on contingency, and it is worth asking around, but my hunch would be no for a few reasons. When an attorney takes a case on contingency, they are assuming all of the financial risk for a claim. As such, contingency cases are generally reserved either for things like medical malpractice, where the potential payout is large and justifies the risk, or where there is a statute that specifically calls for attorneys fees if you win. In a case like the one you are describibng, you are probably not talking about a huge damages number, and there is no specific statute that would grant attorneys fees, making it less likely that an attorney will take the case on a purely contingency basis. Now, again, that determination is ultimately made by each individual attorney, so you may very well find someone, but do not be surprised if it is difficult to do so.

In New York, a good place to start looking for an attorney is the New York State Bar Association at:

http://www.nysba.org/AM/Template.cfm?Section=Need_To_Hire_A_Lawyer_

I hope this helps further, and let me know if you have any more related questions. Otherwise, please remember to click the ACCEPT button so that I can receive credit for my work.

Take care

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 2425
Answered: 4/16/2012

Experience: Licensed to practice law, I have experience in dealing with a wide variety of legal issues.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

21 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
242 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan